Verified - US Auction House - Crafting material
Leystone Bar
Crafting material
Market
No recent Auction House price for this material yet. It may be soulbound, vendor-only, or not currently traded as a commodity.
Leystone Bar details
| Type | Quest |
|---|---|
| Item level | 1 |
| Requires level | 1 |
| Max stack | 20 |
| Expansion | Classic |
| First seen in our data | build 12.0.7.68887 |
Read from the 12.1.0.69933 game build. Prices are US Auction House data.
In-game tooltip for Leystone Bar: "Leystone ore, purified and cooled."
What Leystone Bar is used in
Blacksmithing
| Recipe | Skill tier and category | Needs | Other reagents | Makes | Lists at (US) | Reagents per craft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Training | 1 |
"Needs" is how many one craft consumes. Reagent cost adds up the required materials at the cheapest current listing of each; it is left blank when any reagent has no live price. Recipes, quantities, products and skill tiers are read from the game data.
Crafting value of Leystone Bar
Leystone Bar goes into one recipe, Heated Leystone Bar, a Blacksmithing recipe.
Further down the chain, Heated Leystone Bar is itself a reagent in 2 recipes, such as Leystone Cuffplate and Leystone Fingerguard.
How to make Leystone Bar
| Recipe | Profession | Skill tier and category | Reagents | Makes | Reagents per craft (US) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blacksmithing | Training | 1 |
Leystone Bar (Blacksmithing) combines 1 Shopkeeper's Leystone Ore.
What Leystone Bar is crafted into
Heated Leystone Bar (Quest). Made with Heated Leystone Bar, 1 Leystone Bar per craft.
Materials priced near Leystone Bar
Tough Jerky1 silver
Minor Healing Potion1 silver
Dalaran Sharp1 silver
Dwarven Mild1 silver
Slitherskin Mackerel1 silver
Lesser Healing Potion1 silver
Ice Cold Milk1 silver
Melon Juice1 silver
Murloc Fin1 silver
Scroll of Agility II1 silver
Stormwind Brie1 silver
Sweet Nectar1 silver
About Leystone Bar
Leystone Bar is a crafting material in World of Warcraft. This page tracks its verified Auction House price and the recipes that consume it, so you can judge whether it is worth farming, buying, or selling right now.
Demand comes from Blacksmithing. When a recipe that uses Leystone Bar spikes in value, the material tends to follow, so watch the recipes above alongside the price history.