Skip to content

Verified - US Auction House - Crafting material

Tanned Fel Leather

Crafting material

Advertisement

Market

No recent Auction House price for this material yet. It may be soulbound, vendor-only, or not currently traded as a commodity.

Advertisement

Tanned Fel Leather details

TypeQuest
Item level1
Requires level1
Max stack20
ExpansionClassic
First seen in our databuild 12.0.7.68887

Read from the 12.1.0.69875 game build. Prices are US Auction House data.

In-game tooltip for Tanned Fel Leather: "A recently tanned felhide."

What Tanned Fel Leather is used in

Leatherworking

RecipeSkill tier and categoryNeedsOther reagentsMakesLists at (US)Reagents per craft
Fel Leather CuffBasic Training2Fel Leather Cuff
Fel Leather StrapBasic Training1Fel Leather Strap ×2

"Needs" is how many one craft consumes. Reagent cost adds up the required materials at the cheapest current listing of each; it is left blank when any reagent has no live price. Recipes, quantities, products and skill tiers are read from the game data.

Crafting value of Tanned Fel Leather

Tanned Fel Leather goes into 2 recipes: 2 in Leatherworking.

Further down the chain, Fel Leather Cuff is itself a reagent in 1 recipe, such as Felhide Bracers.

Further down the chain, Fel Leather Strap is itself a reagent in 1 recipe, such as Felhide Bracers.

How to make Tanned Fel Leather

RecipeProfessionSkill tier and categoryReagentsMakesReagents per craft (US)
Tanned Fel LeatherLeatherworkingBasic Training1

Tanned Fel Leather (Leatherworking) combines 1 Shaved Felhide and 1 Stalriss' Tanning Mixture.

What Tanned Fel Leather is crafted into

Fel Leather Cuff (Quest). Made with Fel Leather Cuff, 2 Tanned Fel Leather per craft.

Fel Leather Strap (Quest). Made with Fel Leather Strap, 1 Tanned Fel Leather per craft.

Materials priced near Tanned Fel Leather

All materials by price

About Tanned Fel Leather

Tanned Fel Leather is a crafting material in World of Warcraft. This page tracks its verified Auction House price and the recipes that consume it, so you can judge whether it is worth farming, buying, or selling right now.

Demand comes from Leatherworking. When a recipe that uses Tanned Fel Leather spikes in value, the material tends to follow, so watch the recipes above alongside the price history.