Skip to content
Advertisement

Scepter of Celebras

Item Level 22
Binds when picked up
Two-HandWeapon
7 - 10 DamageSpeed 3.60
(2.4 damage per second)
+7 Intellect
+10 Stamina
+8 Versatility
Sell price: 1 gold59 silver
Not sold on the Auction House

This item is acquired in-game. See its sources below.

Not sold on the Auction House Weapon
Related
Scepter of Celebras Game Data

Appearance

Appearance ID: 2492. 1 other item wears the same appearance:

Read from the World of Warcraft client build files.

How Scepter of Celebras Compares

Who It Suits

In their in-game specialization descriptions, these specs name staves among their preferred weapons:

  • Survival Hunter: Polearm, Staff, Axe, Dagger, Sword
  • Discipline Priest: Staff, Wand, Dagger, Mace
  • Holy Priest: Staff, Wand, Dagger, Mace
  • Shadow Priest: Staff, Wand, Dagger, Mace
  • Arcane Mage: Staff, Wand, Dagger, Sword
  • Fire Mage: Staff, Wand, Dagger, Sword
  • Frost Mage: Staff, Wand, Dagger, Sword
  • Affliction Warlock: Staff, Wand, Dagger, Sword
  • Demonology Warlock: Staff, Wand, Dagger, Sword
  • Destruction Warlock: Staff, Wand, Dagger, Sword
  • Brewmaster Monk: Staff, Polearm
  • Mistweaver Monk: Staff, Mace, Sword
  • Balance Druid: Staff, Dagger, Mace
  • Feral Druid: Staff, Polearm
  • Guardian Druid: Staff, Polearm
  • Restoration Druid: Staff, Dagger, Mace
  • Devastation Evoker: Staff, Sword, Dagger, Mace
  • Preservation Evoker: Staff, Sword, Dagger, Mace
  • Augmentation Evoker: Staff, Sword, Dagger, Mace

Similar Items

The 10 items nearest to Scepter of Celebras (item level 22) in item level among Weapon > Staff, from item level 16 to 27.

ItemItem LevelRequires LevelStatsLowest Listed Price
Scepter of Celebras (this item)222.4 DPS, +7 Intellect, +10 Stamina, +8 VersatilityNot listed
Black Duskwood Staff21144.6 DPS. World DropNot listed
Monk's Staff23164.9 DPS, +7 Agility, +10 Stamina. World DropNot listed
Staff of the Shade20132.2 DPS, +6 Intellect, +9 Stamina. World DropNot listed
Spiritchaser Staff24174.9 DPS, +7 Intellect, +10 Stamina. World DropNot listed
Gnarled Ash Staff19124.2 DPS, +6 Agility, +15 Versatility, +4 Stamina. World DropNot listed
Warden Staff25195.0 DPS, +7 Agility, +4 Stamina, +8 Dodge, +6 Versatility. World DropNot listed
Soulkeeper27212.6 DPS, +7 Intellect, +10 Stamina, +17 Versatility. World DropNot listed
Diviner Long Staff27205.1 DPS, +7 Intellect, +10 Stamina. World DropNot listed
Thaumaturgist Staff27215.1 DPS, +7 Intellect, +10 Stamina. World DropNot listed
Staff of the Friar16101.7 DPS, +5 Intellect, +7 Stamina, +6 Versatility. World DropNot listed

Soulkeeper has the highest item level here (27).

Next item levels up from Scepter of Celebras among Weapon > Staff: Exodar Life-Staff (item level 32), Zabra's Misplaced Staff (item level 34), Robble's Wobbly Staff (item level 35), Berto's Staff (item level 36) and Key to the Planes (item level 36).

Nearest lower item levels below Scepter of Celebras among Weapon > Staff: Diamond-Tipped Cane (item level 3), Standard of the Wandering Brokers (item level 1), Walking Staff of the Enlightened Journey (item level 1), Halo-Stave of the Oracles (item level 1) and Staff of the Dormant Oracle (item level 1).

Built from the World of Warcraft client build files and recorded Auction House snapshots.

Scepter of Celebras in WoW Classic and World of Warcraft: Forever

Scepter of Celebras is in the Classic Era game data, the era World of Warcraft: Forever is built on. Blizzard describes Forever as vanilla World of Warcraft plussed up: its story sits in year one, characters level to 60 and stay there, and it launches November 4, 2026. Blizzard has not said which vanilla items appear in Forever, so nothing here is a Forever claim; it is the Classic Era record for Scepter of Celebras next to the live retail market on this page.

Is Scepter of Celebras in World of Warcraft: Forever?
Not confirmed. Blizzard has not published Forever's item list. Scepter of Celebras is a Classic Era item and Forever is built on vanilla World of Warcraft with its story set in year one and a level 60 cap, so this page tracks it. Forever launches November 4, 2026.
Where do you get Scepter of Celebras in WoW Classic?
In Classic Era, Scepter of Celebras is created by Create Scepter of Celebras.
What level is Scepter of Celebras in WoW Classic?
In Classic Era, Scepter of Celebras is rare quality, item level 1 with no level requirement.

WoW Forever: what our data shows

Sighted in the WoW Forever beta client
Build 3.80.2.69874, read from the beta game data we hold
Also in the Classic Era client
Yes - this item is in the Classic Era client's data too
Appearances in the beta client
1 recorded look
About Scepter of Celebras

Scepter of Celebras is not traded on the Auction House, so it has no live market price. It is acquired in-game from the sources listed above. This page collects its first-party game data (identity, effects and where it comes from) from the official World of Warcraft client build.