Skip to content

Verified - US Auction House - Crafting material

Elixir of Major Defense

Elixirs

Advertisement

Verified US market

Lowest listed price4 gold50 silver
Median listing17,900 gold
95 available12 listings
Verified priceAuction Housecommodity

Commodities share one Auction House per region, so this price applies account-wide on US realms. Verify in-game before you trade.

Elixir of Major Defense details

TypeElixirs
Item level27
Requires level23
Max stack200
Vendor sell price40 silver
ExpansionThe Burning Crusade
First seen in our databuild 3.80.2.69874

Read from the 12.1.0.69875 game build. Prices are US Auction House data.

How to make Elixir of Major Defense

RecipeProfessionSkill tier and categoryReagentsMakesReagents per craft (US)
Elixir of Major DefenseAlchemyOutland Alchemy, Elixirs, grey at 7519 gold

Elixir of Major Defense (Outland Alchemy) combines 3 Ancient Lichen, 1 Terocone and 1 Crystal Vial, and those reagents cost 9 gold76 silver; buying 1 Elixir of Major Defense instead costs 4 gold50 silver.

Elixir of Major Defense: lowest listed price, last 30 days

The current lowest listing is 14% below its 30-day median. Over these 30 days the lowest listing moved more than tenfold, so a single snapshot can sit far from typical.

Now4 gold50 silver
30-day low1 gold67 silver Aug 31
30-day high45,009 gold Sep 2
30-day median5 gold21 silver
7-day median5 gold21 silver
Hourly snapshots689

US region, the cheapest listing at each hourly Auction House snapshot. These are asking prices, not sales.

Elixir of Major Defense by region

Americas and Oceania (US) has the lowest listing of the regions we track. Each region is a separate Auction House, so gold and items do not move between them.

RegionLowest listed priceListingsUnits
Americas and Oceania (US)4 gold50 silver1295
Europe (EU)7 gold552

Potions & Flasks priced near Elixir of Major Defense

All potions & flasks by price

About Elixir of Major Defense

Elixir of Major Defense is a trade good in World of Warcraft. No recipe taught by a player profession in the current game build consumes it, so its price is driven by demand outside the crafting economy - vendors, quests, or collectors - rather than by any craft. This page tracks the verified Auction House price and supply so you can judge whether it is worth farming or selling right now.

To read the chart: compare the current lowest listing against the typical range. A price sitting below its recent band is a buy or craft signal; a price above it favors selling or farming. The method matters more than any single number, since commodity prices move between hourly snapshots.