Verified - US Auction House - Crafting material
Potion of Speed
Potions
Verified US market
Commodities share one Auction House per region, so this price applies account-wide on US realms. Verify in-game before you trade.
Potion of Speed details
| Type | Potions |
|---|---|
| Item level | 30 |
| Requires level | 27 |
| Max stack | 200 |
| Vendor sell price | 50 silver |
| Expansion | Wrath of the Lich King |
| First seen in our data | build 3.80.2.69874 |
Read from the 12.1.0.69875 game build. Prices are US Auction House data.
How to make Potion of Speed
| Recipe | Profession | Skill tier and category | Reagents | Makes | Reagents per craft (US) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alchemy | Northrend Alchemy, Potions, grey at 55 |
| 1 | 10 gold |
Potion of Speed (Northrend Alchemy) combines 2 Adder's Tongue, 1 Pygmy Oil and 1 Crystal Vial, and those reagents cost 10 gold49 silver; buying 1 Potion of Speed instead costs 3 gold.
Potion of Speed: lowest listed price, last 30 days
The current lowest listing is 14% below its 30-day median. Over these 30 days the lowest listing moved more than tenfold, so a single snapshot can sit far from typical.
| Now | 3 gold |
|---|---|
| 30-day low | 65 silver Sep 2 |
| 30-day high | 165 gold25 silver Sep 3 |
| 30-day median | 3 gold48 silver |
| 7-day median | 2 gold |
| Hourly snapshots | 689 |
US region, the cheapest listing at each hourly Auction House snapshot. These are asking prices, not sales.
Potion of Speed by region
Americas and Oceania (US) has the lowest listing of the regions we track. Each region is a separate Auction House, so gold and items do not move between them.
| Region | Lowest listed price | Listings | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Americas and Oceania (US) | 4 gold96 silver | 36 | 291 |
| Europe (EU) | 5 gold40 silver | 27 | 236 |
Potions & Flasks priced near Potion of Speed
Onslaught Elixir4 gold
Potion of the Hushed Zephyr4 gold
Potion of Unwavering Focus4 gold
Elixir of Greater Intellect5 gold
Dreamless Sleep Potion5 gold
Potion of Focused Resolve5 gold
Phial of Tepid Versatility5 gold
Flask of Tempered Versatility5 gold
Flask of Alchemical Chaos5 gold
Potion of Bursting Blood4 gold
Phial of Still Air4 gold
Flask of Alchemical Chaos4 gold
About Potion of Speed
Potion of Speed is a trade good in World of Warcraft. No recipe taught by a player profession in the current game build consumes it, so its price is driven by demand outside the crafting economy - vendors, quests, or collectors - rather than by any craft. This page tracks the verified Auction House price and supply so you can judge whether it is worth farming or selling right now.
To read the chart: compare the current lowest listing against the typical range. A price sitting below its recent band is a buy or craft signal; a price above it favors selling or farming. The method matters more than any single number, since commodity prices move between hourly snapshots.