Skip to content

RecipeJewelcraftingMidnight Jewelcrafting

Flawless Versatile Amethyst

Reagent cost, the crafted item's lowest listed price and the estimated profit at that price, from current US Auction House listings - recalculated every snapshot.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Crafting estimate at current listings

At current lowest listed prices the reagents cost more than the crafted item lists for: an estimated loss of 154 gold23 silver per craft.

Reagent cost (lowest listed)
486 gold73 silver
Crafted item, lowest listed price
349 gold99 silver
Auction House cut (5%)
17 gold49 silver
Estimated profit at that listed price
154 gold23 silver (-32%)
  • Evidence: 33 current listings holding 192 units of the crafted item in the US region. We see listings, not sales, so how many sell and at what price is unknown.
  • Quality: Flawless Versatile Amethyst comes in 2 quality ranks. This is the base comparison, rank 1 reagents against the rank 1 result; your skill and the reagents’ ranks decide the rank you actually get, which this estimate does not model. Each rank’s lowest listing is in the rank table below.
  • Not included: the recipe also accepts 1 finishing reagent slot, which are not required and are left out of the cost.
Verified priceAuction HouseUS region
Advertisement

Recipe facts

Profession
Jewelcrafting
Requires skill
1
Expansion tier
Midnight Jewelcrafting
Item level
278
Reagent slots
4
Cast time
2 sec

Crafts

Reagents

Cost per reagent

ReagentQtyEachCostShare
Flawless Tenebrous Amethyst
Jewelcrafting · 3,013 on the Auction House
128 gold18 silver28 gold18 silver6%
Glimmering Gemdust
Jewelcrafting · 36,770 on the Auction House
524 gold21 silver121 gold5 silver25%
Mote of Pure Void
Other · 229,106 on the Auction House
330 silver90 silver0%
Petrified Root
Other · 12,528 on the Auction House
1336 gold60 silver336 gold60 silver69%
Total per craft486 gold73 silver100%

About Flawless Versatile Amethyst

One craft takes 1 Flawless Tenebrous Amethyst, 5 Glimmering Gemdust, 3 Mote of Pure Void and 1 Petrified Root.

Recipe category
Austere Amethysts (Midnight Designs)
Skill-up colours (Midnight Jewelcrafting skill)
Orange below 60 · Yellow 60 to 66 · Green 67 to 74 · Grey 75 and up
Skill points per craft
1

Flawless Versatile Amethyst tooltip

Flawless Versatile Amethyst
Item Level 278
Gem
Use: Restores health and mana over 20 sec and changes your permanent Well Fed effect. Must remain seated while ingesting.
Sell price: 2g 60s

More Austere Amethysts recipes (Midnight Designs)

Flawless Versatile Amethyst quality ranks

Flawless Versatile Amethyst comes in 2 quality ranks, and each rank is its own item on the Auction House. The recipe’s base crafting difficulty is 400.

RankItemLowest listed priceListings (US)
Rank 1Flawless Versatile Amethyst349 gold99 silver33 listings, 192 units
Rank 2Flawless Versatile Amethystno current listing

The crafting estimate above is the base comparison: rank 1 reagents against the rank 1 result. Your skill and the reagents’ ranks decide which rank a craft actually makes, so a higher rank is never priced against rank 1 reagents here.

Flawless Versatile Amethyst: lowest listed price, last 30 days

The current lowest listing is 34% below its 30-day median.

Now
349 gold99 silver
30-day low
200 gold Sep 19
30-day high
1,999 gold99 silver Aug 24
30-day median
530 gold55 silver
7-day median
350 gold
Hourly snapshots
689

US region, the cheapest listing at each hourly Auction House snapshot. These are asking prices, not sales.

Where the reagents come from

Flawless Tenebrous Amethyst. No recipe, Blizzard quest reward or dungeon journal drop in our game data produces it. Lowest listed price by quality rank: rank 1 28 gold18 silver and rank 2 62 gold54 silver. Also a required reagent in 5 other recipes (4 Jewelcrafting and 1 Enchanting); Enchant Weapon - Acuity of the Ren'dorei takes the most, 1 per craft.

Glimmering Gemdust. No recipe, Blizzard quest reward or dungeon journal drop in our game data produces it. Lowest listed price by quality rank: rank 1 24 gold21 silver and rank 2 74 gold97 silver. Also a required reagent in 62 other recipes (60 Jewelcrafting and 2 Leatherworking); the most per craft: Brilliant Phoenix Harp (Jewelcrafting, 20 per craft), Flawless Text Scrutinizers (Jewelcrafting, 20 per craft), Thalassian Scribe's Crystalline Lens (Jewelcrafting, 20 per craft), Bejeweled Sin'dorei Lyre (Jewelcrafting, 15 per craft) and Cognitive Heliotrope (Jewelcrafting, 15 per craft).

Mote of Pure Void. Made with Transmute: Mote of Pure Void (Alchemy, Midnight Alchemy) from 10 Mote of Wild Magic and 2 Stabilized Derivate, 8 per craft. Also a required reagent in 45 other recipes (12 Tailoring, 9 Inscription, 7 Enchanting and 6 Alchemy); the most per craft: Darkmoon Dominion: Void (Inscription, 20 per craft), Enchant Tool - Ren'dorei Ingenuity (Enchanting, 20 per craft), Endless Codex of the Voidtouched (Enchanting, 20 per craft), Voidstone Shielding Array (Jewelcrafting, 20 per craft) and Arcanoweave Cloak (Tailoring, 12 per craft).

Petrified Root. No recipe, Blizzard quest reward or dungeon journal drop in our game data produces it. Also a required reagent in 65 other recipes (28 Enchanting, 19 Jewelcrafting, 7 Cooking and 3 Blacksmithing); the most per craft: Arcanoweave Spellthread (Tailoring, 4 per craft), Cauldron of Sin'dorei Flasks (Alchemy, 4 per craft), Enchant Weapon - Acuity of the Ren'dorei (Enchanting, 4 per craft), Enchant Weapon - Arcane Mastery (Enchanting, 4 per craft) and Enchant Weapon - Berserker's Rage (Enchanting, 4 per craft).

More Midnight Jewelcrafting recipes in the same skill range

Reading these numbers

At current lowest listed prices the 4 reagents for one craft of Flawless Versatile Amethyst cost 486 gold73 silver. Most of that is Petrified Root - 1 at 336 gold60 silver each, 336 gold60 silver, 69.2% of the whole basket. Watch that one price and you have watched most of this recipe.

Break-even is 512 gold34 silver - below that listed price the craft loses gold once Blizzard’s 5% cut is taken. The crafted item’s lowest listed price is 349 gold99 silver, which does not clear it.

The crafted item currently lists for less than its reagents cost: 136 gold74 silver before fees, and the Auction House would still take 17 gold49 silver of a sale, so a craft loses 154 gold23 silver at these prices. At current listings, buying the crafted item costs less than making it. That is an estimated -31.7% return on the gold you put into reagents.

Listing depth right now: 192 units across 33 auctions region-wide. Depth separates a market price from a single asking figure, but listings are not sales, so read it alongside the estimate.

Other recipes that use Flawless Tenebrous Amethyst

Guides and routes on this site that cover Flawless Versatile Amethyst.

Related