Verified - US Auction House - Crafting material
Fresh Fillet
Cooking
Verified US market
Commodities share one Auction House per region, so this price applies account-wide on US realms. Verify in-game before you trade.
Fresh Fillet details
| Type | Cooking |
|---|---|
| Item level | 80 |
| Requires level | 1 |
| Max stack | 1,000 |
| Vendor sell price | 2 silver |
| Expansion | The War Within |
| First seen in our data | build 12.0.7.68887 |
Read from the 12.1.0.69933 game build. Prices are US Auction House data.
In-game tooltip for Fresh Fillet: "Freshly filleted by someone with the Cooking skill. Can be bought and sold on the Auction House."
What Fresh Fillet is used in
Cooking
| Recipe | Skill tier and category | Needs | Other reagents | Makes | Lists at (US) | Reagents per craft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Khaz Algar Cooking, Nutritious and Delicious, grey at 65 | 25 |
| 7 gold | 86 gold | ||
| Khaz Algar Cooking, A Full Belly, grey at 45 | 10 |
| 3 silver | 42 gold | ||
| Khaz Algar Cooking, A Full Belly, grey at 45 | 10 |
| 99 silver | 36 gold | ||
| Khaz Algar Cooking, Cooking For Others, grey at 100 | 15 |
| 83 silver | 126 gold | ||
| Khaz Algar Cooking, Cooking For Others, grey at 100 | 200 |
| 49,999 gold | 1,966 gold | ||
| Khaz Algar Cooking, A Full Belly, grey at 45 | 10 | 2 gold | 36 gold | |||
| Khaz Algar Cooking, A Full Belly, grey at 45 | 10 |
| 8 gold | 34 gold | ||
| Khaz Algar Cooking, Quick and Easy, grey at 35 | 5 |
| 72 silver | 14 gold | ||
| Khaz Algar Cooking, A Full Belly, grey at 45 | 10 |
| 11 gold | 49 gold | ||
| Khaz Algar Cooking, Best of the Best, grey at 75 | 50 |
| 62 silver | 155 gold | ||
| Khaz Algar Cooking, Best of the Best, grey at 100 | 50 |
| 43 gold | 168 gold | ||
| Khaz Algar Cooking, A Full Belly, grey at 45 | 10 | 14 gold | 34 gold | |||
| Khaz Algar Cooking, A Full Belly, grey at 45 | 10 | 1 gold | 34 gold | |||
| Khaz Algar Cooking, Snacks, grey at 35 | 5 | 95 silver | 14 gold | |||
| Khaz Algar Cooking, A Full Belly, grey at 45 | 10 |
| 83 silver | 39 gold | ||
| Khaz Algar Cooking, Cooking For Others, grey at 100 | 120 |
| 7 gold | 536 gold | ||
| Khaz Algar Cooking, A Full Belly, grey at 45 | 10 |
| 5 gold | 34 gold |
"Needs" is how many one craft consumes. Reagent cost adds up the required materials at the cheapest current listing of each; it is left blank when any reagent has no live price. Recipes, quantities, products and skill tiers are read from the game data.
Crafting value of Fresh Fillet
Fresh Fillet goes into 17 recipes: 17 in Cooking. All of them are Khaz Algar Cooking recipes.
The highest-listed product is Feast of the Divine Day, from Khaz Algar Cooking, at 49,999 gold94 silver on the US Auction House.
One craft of Feast of the Divine Day takes 200 Fresh Fillet plus 100 Chopped Mycobloom, 5 Sanguine Dogfish and 50 Twined Herbs; at current prices those reagents cost 1,966 gold50 silver per craft.
Fresh Fillet is about 29% of that reagent bill at its current price; Chopped Mycobloom, Sanguine Dogfish and Twined Herbs make up the rest.
The cheapest craft that uses Fresh Fillet is Skewered Fillet (Khaz Algar Cooking): its reagents cost 14 gold45 silver and Skewered Fillet lists at 95 silver.
All 17 distinct products have a current US commodity price.
Further down the chain, Outsider's Provisions is itself a reagent in 1 recipe, such as Kaheti Predator's Assortment.
Leveling and recipes for Fresh Fillet
Leveling with Fresh Fillet: Flashfire Fillet (Quick and Easy) turns yellow at Cooking skill 25 and grey at 35. Skewered Fillet (Snacks) turns yellow at Cooking skill 25 and grey at 35. Chippy Tea (A Full Belly) turns yellow at Cooking skill 35 and grey at 45. Deepfin Patty (A Full Belly) turns yellow at Cooking skill 35 and grey at 45. Fiery Fish Sticks (A Full Belly) turns yellow at Cooking skill 35 and grey at 45. Fish and Chips (A Full Belly) turns yellow at Cooking skill 35 and grey at 45.
Recipe items that teach these crafts: Recipe: Everything Stew, Recipe: Feast of the Divine Day, Recipe: Jester's Board and Recipe: Outsider's Provisions.
Reagents used with Fresh Fillet
Fresh Fillet is most often combined with Granulated Spices, which shares 7 of its 17 recipes; next come Clumped Flour, Coreway Dust and Crunchy Peppers.
Granulated Spices 7 shared recipes
Clumped Flour 5 shared recipes
Coreway Dust 4 shared recipes
Crunchy Peppers 4 shared recipes
Spiced Meat Stock 4 shared recipes
Twined Herbs 4 shared recipes
Chopped Mycobloom 2 shared recipes
Crystalline Sturgeon 2 shared recipes
Khaz Algar Tomato 2 shared recipes
Portioned Steak 2 shared recipes
Arathor Hammerfish 1 shared recipe
Awoken Coelacanth 1 shared recipe
What Fresh Fillet is crafted into
Feast of the Divine Day (Food & Drink). Made with Feast of the Divine Day, 200 Fresh Fillet per craft.
The Sushi Special (Food & Drink). Made with The Sushi Special, 120 Fresh Fillet per craft.
Jester's Board (Food & Drink). Made with Jester's Board, 50 Fresh Fillet per craft.
Outsider's Provisions (Food & Drink). Made with Outsider's Provisions, 50 Fresh Fillet per craft.
Fresh Fillet: lowest listed price, last 30 days
The current lowest listing sits at its 30-day median. Over these 30 days the lowest listing moved more than tenfold, so a single snapshot can sit far from typical.
| Now | 2 gold89 silver |
|---|---|
| 30-day low | 75 silver Sep 8 |
| 30-day high | 68 gold50 silver Aug 29 |
| 30-day median | 2 gold89 silver |
| 7-day median | 2 gold50 silver |
| Hourly snapshots | 687 |
US region, the cheapest listing at each hourly Auction House snapshot. These are asking prices, not sales.
Fresh Fillet by region
Americas and Oceania (US) has the lowest listing of the regions we track. Each region is a separate Auction House, so gold and items do not move between them.
| Region | Lowest listed price | Listings | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Americas and Oceania (US) | 2 gold89 silver | 39 | 10,596 |
| Europe (EU) | 3 gold23 silver | 19 | 14,951 |
Other reagents in the same recipe tiers as Fresh Fillet
Khaz Algar Cooking has 52 recipes. Besides Fresh Fillet, the reagents they call for most are Granulated Spices (16 recipes), Portioned Steak (15 recipes), Twined Herbs (13 recipes), Spiced Meat Stock (12 recipes), Crunchy Peppers (11 recipes), Clumped Flour (9 recipes), Khaz Algar Tomato (9 recipes), Chopped Mycobloom (8 recipes), Coreway Dust (8 recipes), Delver's Waterskin (7 recipes).
Cooking & Food priced near Fresh Fillet
Pink Turnip2 gold
Succulent Orca Stew2 gold
Lynxfish2 gold
Stag Meat2 gold
Purified Skyspring Water2 gold
Glass of Dalaran Red2 gold
Witchberries3 gold
Tortoise Jerky3 gold
Dragon P.I.E.3 gold
Roland's Famous Frankfurter3 gold
Dragonspring Water3 gold
Lynx Steak2 gold
About Fresh Fillet
Fresh Fillet is a crafting material in World of Warcraft. This page tracks its verified Auction House price and the recipes that consume it, so you can judge whether it is worth farming, buying, or selling right now.
Demand comes from Cooking. When a recipe that uses Fresh Fillet spikes in value, the material tends to follow, so watch the recipes above alongside the price history.
To read the chart: compare the current lowest listing against the typical range. A price sitting below its recent band is a buy or craft signal; a price above it favors selling or farming. The method matters more than any single number, since commodity prices move between hourly snapshots.