Skip to content

RecipeInscriptionKhaz Algar Inscription

Darkmoon Sigil: Vivacity

Reagent cost, the crafted item's lowest listed price and the estimated profit at that price, from current US Auction House listings - recalculated every snapshot.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Crafting estimate at current listings

Reagent cost (lowest listed)
Crafted item, lowest listed price
500 gold94 silver
Auction House cut (5%)
25 gold4 silver
Estimated profit at that listed price
  • Evidence: 4 current listings holding 6 units of the crafted item in the US region. We see listings, not sales, so how many sell and at what price is unknown.
  • Quality: Darkmoon Sigil: Vivacity comes in 3 quality ranks. This is the base comparison, rank 1 reagents against the rank 1 result; your skill and the reagents’ ranks decide the rank you actually get, which this estimate does not model. Each rank’s lowest listing is in the rank table below.
  • Not included: the recipe also accepts 2 finishing reagent slots, which are not required and are left out of the cost.
Verified priceAuction HouseUS region
Advertisement

Recipe facts

Profession
Inscription
Requires skill
1
Expansion tier
Khaz Algar Inscription
Item level
80
Reagent slots
4
Cast time
3.5 sec

Crafts

Reagents

Cost per reagent

ReagentQtyEachCostShare
Apricate Ink
Inscription · 271 on the Auction House
420 gold3 silver80 gold12 silver
Boundless Cipher
Inscription · 56 on the Auction House
439 gold156 gold
Darkmoon Deck: Vivacity
Miscellaneous
1
Writhing Sample
Other · 21,190 on the Auction House
86 gold68 silver53 gold44 silver

About Darkmoon Sigil: Vivacity

One craft takes 4 Apricate Ink, 4 Boundless Cipher, 1 Darkmoon Deck: Vivacity and 8 Writhing Sample. Darkmoon Sigil: Vivacity is itself a reagent in 43 other recipes (Blacksmithing, Inscription, Engineering and Enchanting).

Recipe category
Embellishments (Khaz Algar Techniques)
Skill-up colours (Khaz Algar Inscription skill)
Orange below 80 · Yellow 80 to 89 · Green 90 to 99 · Grey 100 and up
Skill points per craft
1

Darkmoon Sigil: Vivacity tooltip

Darkmoon Sigil: Vivacity
Item Level 80
Trade Goods
“Can be bought and sold on the Auction House.”
Sell price: 143g 68s

More Embellishments recipes (Khaz Algar Techniques)

Darkmoon Sigil: Vivacity is a reagent in

and 31 more recipes.

Darkmoon Sigil: Vivacity quality ranks

Darkmoon Sigil: Vivacity comes in 3 quality ranks, and each rank is its own item on the Auction House. The recipe’s base crafting difficulty is 515.

RankItemLowest listed priceListings (US)
Rank 1Darkmoon Sigil: Vivacity500 gold94 silver4 listings, 6 units
Rank 2Darkmoon Sigil: Vivacity296 gold31 silver10 listings, 49 units
Rank 3Darkmoon Sigil: Vivacity447 gold7 silver7 listings, 38 units

The crafting estimate above is the base comparison: rank 1 reagents against the rank 1 result. Your skill and the reagents’ ranks decide which rank a craft actually makes, so a higher rank is never priced against rank 1 reagents here. Right now rank 1 lists above rank 2 and rank 3, so a craft that comes out at a higher rank is worth less at today’s listings, not more.

Darkmoon Sigil: Vivacity: lowest listed price, last 30 days

The current lowest listing is 30% below its 30-day median. Over these 30 days the lowest listing moved more than tenfold, so a single snapshot, including the one the estimate uses, can sit far from typical.

Now
500 gold94 silver
30-day low
100 gold94 silver Sep 20
30-day high
49,999 gold94 silver Sep 20
30-day median
712 gold31 silver
7-day median
712 gold31 silver
Hourly snapshots
689

US region, the cheapest listing at each hourly Auction House snapshot. These are asking prices, not sales.

Where the reagents come from

Apricate Ink. Made with Apricate Ink (Inscription, Khaz Algar Inscription) from 5 Luredrop Pigment, 10 Nacreous Pigment and 20 Distilled Algari Freshwater. At lowest listed prices that makes one Apricate Ink for 27 gold45 silver, against 20 gold3 silver listed. Lowest listed price by quality rank: rank 1 20 gold3 silver, rank 2 21 gold28 silver and rank 3 69 gold98 silver. Also a required reagent in 36 other recipes (34 Inscription and 2 Tailoring); Contract: Council of Dornogal takes the most, 25 per craft.

Boundless Cipher. Made with Boundless Cipher (Inscription, Khaz Algar Inscription) from 2 Apricate Ink, 5 Arathor's Spear and 20 Distilled Algari Freshwater. At lowest listed prices that makes one Boundless Cipher for 55 gold76 silver, against 39 gold listed. Lowest listed price by quality rank: rank 1 39 gold, rank 2 48 gold80 silver and rank 3 66 gold50 silver. Also a required reagent in 48 other recipes (48 Inscription); the most per craft: Inscribed Rolling Pin (Inscription, 15 per craft), Patient Alchemist's Mixing Rod (Inscription, 15 per craft), Vagabond's Bounding Baton (Inscription, 10 per craft), Vagabond's Careful Crutch (Inscription, 10 per craft) and Vagabond's Torch (Inscription, 6 per craft).

Darkmoon Deck: Vivacity. No recipe, Blizzard quest reward or dungeon journal drop in our game data produces it.

Writhing Sample. No recipe, Blizzard quest reward or dungeon journal drop in our game data produces it. Also a required reagent in 24 other recipes (8 Inscription, 6 Enchanting, 5 Alchemy and 2 Tailoring); the most per craft: Vagabond's Bounding Baton (Inscription, 20 per craft), Vagabond's Careful Crutch (Inscription, 20 per craft), Vagabond's Torch (Inscription, 20 per craft), Cursed Critical Strike (Enchanting, 10 per craft) and Cursed Haste (Enchanting, 10 per craft).

More Khaz Algar Inscription recipes in the same skill range

Reading these numbers

Listing depth right now: 6 units across 4 auctions region-wide. Depth separates a market price from a single asking figure, but listings are not sales, so read it alongside the estimate.

1 of the reagents have no current Auction House listing, so the cost of a craft cannot be totalled today. The reagents that do have prices are shown above; the missing ones are usually items that trade per realm rather than region-wide.

Other recipes that use Apricate Ink

Guides and routes on this site that cover Darkmoon Sigil: Vivacity.

Data notes

  • 1 reagent(s) have no current Auction House price, so total cost-to-craft is unknown.
Related