The Quality-Tier Trap: Which Crafts Actually Pay for Flawless
Across 144 currently priced recipes, what a quality rank is worth varies by about two thousand to one. The price multiple everyone quotes ranks them almost backwards.
The Quality-Tier Trap: Which Crafts Actually Pay for Flawless
Concentration is the one resource in a profession you cannot farm more of. It refills at 250 a day and caps at 1,000, both fixed in the game client rather than estimated. Spending it does exactly one thing: it forces a craft to come out at the higher quality rank instead of the lower one.
That makes the decision narrower than it looks. The reagent list does not change with the rank. The same materials go into the same recipe either way, and what decides the outcome is your skill, your inspiration, and whether you spend a point. The cost side cancels out, leaving one number per recipe: how much more the higher rank sells for, divided by how many points the craft burns.
So we priced it, on every current recipe with ranked output and a live market on both ranks. That is 144 of them as of 31 August 2026, and the payoff across them varies by roughly two thousand to one. The number most crafters sort by ranks them almost backwards.
The multiple lies
The instinct is to compare the two ranks as a multiple. Do that and you get this.
| Craft | Higher rank vs lower | Extra per unit | Units listed, higher rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gleeful Glamour - Tauren | 372x | 18.56 | 258 |
| Silvermoon Health Potion | 24.3x | 86.28 | 11,819 |
| Gloaming Alloy | 2.9x | 134.89 | 40,857 |
| Infused Scalewoven Hide | 1.4x | 350.00 | 3,291 |
Where quality pays nothing at all
Some categories do not have a small premium. They have no premium.
| Cloth bolt | Lower rank | Higher rank | Difference | Points per craft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bright Linen Bolt | 1.55 | 1.72 | +0.17 | 100 |
| Imbued Bright Linen Bolt | 2.50 | 2.94 | +0.44 | 140 |
| Arcanoweave Bolt | 73.89 | 78.87 | +4.98 | 180 |
| Sunfire Silk Bolt | 123.07 | 121.62 | -1.45 | 180 |
Basic leather is in the same zone.
Scalewoven Hide and its neighbours post a median rank multiple of 1.23, which is close enough to nothing that the points are better spent elsewhere.
The category that surprises people is armour kits and spellthreads. They carry some of the largest prices in the expansion, and one of the smallest rank gaps on the board. Big number on the tooltip, nothing on the margin.
What a point is actually worth
The cost side is datamined and, for all but one difficulty class, flat. A craft costs 80, 100, 120, 140, 150, 160, 180, 200 or 425 points, and that number never moves with the item's price or your luck. Divide the gap by the cost and the recipes sort themselves honestly.
| Craft | Points per craft | Extra per craft | Per point | Units listed, higher rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flawless Versatile Lapis | 200 | 640.75 | 3.20 | 793 |
| Darkmoon Sigil: Blood | 150 | 480.45 | 3.20 | 261 |
| Perfected Cogwheel | 100 | 227.49 | 2.27 | 299 |
| Kaleidoscopic Prism | 200 | 404.97 | 2.02 | 7,843 |
| Versatile Peridot | 80 | 152.84 | 1.91 | 441 |
| Sterling Alloy | 80 | 136.03 | 1.70 | 38,226 |
| Flask of the Blood Knights | 200 | 329.00 | 1.65 | 22,367 |
| Silvermoon Weapon Wrap | 200 | 0.43 | 0.002 | 37,061 |
| Bright Linen Bolt | 100 | 0.17 | 0.002 | 49,811 |
The first is that cheap crafts compete.
Versatile Peridot costs 80 points, the least any craft costs, and it beats several 200-point recipes carrying far larger headline gaps.
The second is depth. The top two entries are excellent per point on a few hundred listed units.
Sterling Alloy returns half as much per point on tens of thousands. A premium you cannot sell into is inventory, not income, so sort by the gap per point and then throw out anything whose higher rank is too thin to absorb what you would make.
By category, worst to best
| Category | Recipes | Median multiple | Median gap | Per point |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cloth bolts | 4 | 1.09x | 0.31 | 0.002 |
| Armour kits and spellthread | 7 | 1.11x | 4.90 | 0.033 |
| Leather goods | 4 | 1.23x | 7.14 | 0.037 |
| Glamours, oils and contracts | 33 | 20.28x | 9.60 | 0.120 |
| Potions | 15 | 16.74x | 74.51 | 0.575 |
| Inks | 4 | 3.49x | 90.77 | 0.605 |
| Flasks and phials | 8 | 4.54x | 208.31 | 1.042 |
| Rare gems | 18 | 4.97x | 96.42 | 1.205 |
| Bars and alloys | 3 | 2.93x | 134.89 | 1.686 |
When the higher rank sells for less
Eight of the 144 pairs currently list the higher rank below the lower one. Mostly that is not real: six of the eight have fewer than 300 units of the lower rank listed, and five have fewer than 100. At that depth the price is one stubborn seller, not a market, and it corrects the moment anyone undercuts. The exception is the cloth bolt above, inverted on thousands of units a side, which is a market telling you something.
So check listed quantity on the rank you intend to sell before you trust any premium. Below a few hundred units, a gap you measured this morning may not survive the evening.
Gathering ranks are a different animal
Gathered materials carry ranks too, priced as separate items, but they do not behave like crafted ones. Their rank comes from gathering skill rather than from concentration, and the market treats them accordingly.
| Material | Lower rank | Higher rank | Multiple |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sanguithorn | 0.49 | 19.67 | 40.1x |
| Refulgent Copper Ore | 5.10 | 19.72 | 3.9x |
| Brilliant Silver Ore | 6.59 | 20.88 | 3.2x |
| Umbral Tin Ore | 7.00 | 22.05 | 3.2x |
| Azeroot | 19.98 | 42.42 | 2.1x |
| Void-Tempered Scales | 0.93 | 1.10 | 1.2x |
Where to spend today
Sort by the gap divided by the point cost, never by the multiple. A 372x craft can be worthless and a 1.4x craft can be the best thing you do all day.
Skip cloth bolts, plain leather, armour kits and spellthreads outright, and treat any higher rank with under a few hundred listed units as unproven rather than lucrative.
Prefer cheap crafts when the gaps are close. Two 80-point crafts beat one 160-point craft whenever the smaller gap is more than half the larger one, and gems and alloys are where that keeps landing.
Between consumables, flasks and phials carry close to three times the gap that potions do, while potions list in vastly greater volume. Craft flasks for margin per point, potions for stock that clears daily.
Checking it yourself
Open the recipe index and pick anything you can make. Each ranked output is a separate item with its own page, so open both and put the current price beside the listed quantity. The gap and the depth are the only two numbers in the decision. The same check works from the other direction on the materials index, where Sanguithorn and Refulgent Copper Ore each carry both ranks with their own history.
Crafted reagents and consumables are commodities, so the Auction House prices them once for the entire region rather than once per server. There is one market for these and everyone in the region is in it.
For the mechanic itself, crafting with concentration covers how the resource works and how specialisation changes its cost. How to read auction house price data covers the numbers behind every call above, and which ores are worth your time works the same rank premium from the gathering side.
FAQ
Does the higher quality rank always sell for more?
No. Of the 144 currently priced ranked recipes, 8 list the higher rank below the lower one. Six of those eight have a lower-rank market under 300 units, so in most cases it is thin-market noise rather than a real signal. Cloth is the exception where it happens on a deep market.
Which crafts are the worst use of concentration?
Cloth bolts, by a wide margin: four current bolts paying between nothing and a rounding error for 100 to 180 points a craft, one of them paying less than nothing. Armour kits, spellthreads and plain leather are close behind.
Do I need higher-quality materials to hit the higher rank?
No, and this is the part that trips people up. The reagent list is identical for both outcomes. Better materials raise your effective skill, which raises your odds, but the craft itself costs the same either way. That is exactly why the decision reduces to price gap against point cost.
Is a huge price multiple worth chasing?
Usually not. The biggest multiples belong to items whose lower rank is worth almost nothing, which makes the ratio enormous and the payoff trivial.
How much concentration does one craft cost?
Between 80 and 200 points for nearly everything current, with one class of craft at 425. The cost is fixed per recipe and does not move with the item's price, which is why the same gap is worth more on a cheap craft than an expensive one.
Should I ever save concentration instead of spending it?
Only up to the cap, which is four days of income. Points generated above 1,000 are lost, so a full bar is a leak.