Protection Warrior - Solo Shuffle (US)
Updated 2026-11-04 23:10 UTC · Season 42
Page 1 of 3 · 282 players
| # | Player | Spec | Character | W | L | Win% | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 250 | 228 | 52% | ||||
| 2 | 173 | 132 | 57% | ||||
| 3 | 204 | 169 | 55% | ||||
| 4 | 287 | 235 | 55% | ||||
| 5 | 50 | 36 | 58% | ||||
| 6 | 81 | 62 | 57% | ||||
| 7 | 55 | 47 | 54% | ||||
| 8 | 38 | 30 | 56% | ||||
| 9 | 48 | 44 | 52% | ||||
| 10 | 64 | 33 | 66% | ||||
| 11 | 49 | 51 | 49% | ||||
| 12 | 44 | 46 | 49% | ||||
| 13 | 27 | 27 | 50% | ||||
| 14 | 87 | 88 | 50% | ||||
| 15 | 187 | 162 | 54% | ||||
| 16 | 96 | 90 | 52% | ||||
| 17 | 248 | 251 | 50% | ||||
| 18 | 42 | 26 | 62% | ||||
| 19 | 128 | 136 | 48% | ||||
| 20 | 78 | 66 | 54% | ||||
| 21 | 45 | 41 | 52% | ||||
| 22 | 70 | 73 | 49% | ||||
| 23 | 30 | 40 | 43% | ||||
| 24 | 43 | 39 | 52% | ||||
| 25 | 17 | 18 | 49% | ||||
| 26 | 16 | 15 | 52% | ||||
| 27 | 24 | 28 | 46% | ||||
| 28 | 32 | 31 | 51% | ||||
| 29 | 62 | 63 | 50% | ||||
| 30 | 18 | 43 | 30% | ||||
| 31 | 26 | 41 | 39% | ||||
| 32 | 14 | 10 | 58% | ||||
| 33 | 15 | 22 | 41% | ||||
| 34 | 30 | 51 | 37% | ||||
| 35 | 44 | 58 | 43% | ||||
| 36 | 63 | 79 | 44% | ||||
| 37 | 21 | 32 | 40% | ||||
| 38 | 41 | 40 | 51% | ||||
| 39 | 13 | 33 | 28% | ||||
| 40 | 13 | 29 | 31% | ||||
| 41 | 28 | 31 | 47% | ||||
| 42 | 12 | 18 | 40% | ||||
| 43 | 12 | 12 | 50% | ||||
| 44 | 12 | 12 | 50% | ||||
| 45 | 35 | 47 | 43% | ||||
| 46 | 30 | 53 | 36% | ||||
| 47 | 28 | 41 | 41% | ||||
| 48 | 64 | 72 | 47% | ||||
| 49 | 14 | 22 | 39% | ||||
| 50 | 11 | 7 | 61% | ||||
| 51 | 11 | 13 | 46% | ||||
| 52 | 11 | 19 | 37% | ||||
| 53 | 62 | 68 | 48% | ||||
| 54 | 54 | 55 | 50% | ||||
| 55 | 11 | 19 | 37% | ||||
| 56 | 22 | 49 | 31% | ||||
| 57 | 11 | 20 | 35% | ||||
| 58 | 22 | 56 | 28% | ||||
| 59 | 10 | 20 | 33% | ||||
| 60 | 47 | 86 | 35% | ||||
| 61 | 16 | 32 | 33% | ||||
| 62 | 11 | 17 | 39% | ||||
| 63 | 12 | 17 | 41% | ||||
| 64 | 10 | 32 | 24% | ||||
| 65 | 10 | 24 | 29% | ||||
| 66 | 11 | 40 | 22% | ||||
| 67 | 15 | 27 | 36% | ||||
| 68 | 42 | 74 | 36% | ||||
| 69 | 10 | 22 | 31% | ||||
| 70 | 9 | 27 | 25% | ||||
| 71 | 13 | 39 | 25% | ||||
| 72 | 9 | 27 | 25% | ||||
| 73 | 19 | 18 | 51% | ||||
| 74 | 11 | 31 | 26% | ||||
| 75 | 8 | 4 | 67% | ||||
| 76 | 8 | 10 | 44% | ||||
| 77 | 8 | 10 | 44% | ||||
| 78 | 8 | 10 | 44% | ||||
| 79 | 9 | 15 | 38% | ||||
| 80 | 9 | 9 | 50% | ||||
| 81 | 8 | 15 | 35% | ||||
| 82 | 8 | 28 | 22% | ||||
| 83 | 8 | 8 | 50% | ||||
| 84 | 7 | 11 | 39% | ||||
| 85 | 7 | 23 | 23% | ||||
| 86 | 7 | 17 | 29% | ||||
| 87 | 7 | 17 | 29% | ||||
| 88 | 7 | 5 | 58% | ||||
| 89 | 7 | 17 | 29% | ||||
| 90 | 7 | 10 | 41% | ||||
| 91 | 7 | 27 | 21% | ||||
| 92 | 7 | 14 | 33% | ||||
| 93 | 7 | 13 | 35% | ||||
| 94 | 8 | 22 | 27% | ||||
| 95 | 6 | 6 | 50% | ||||
| 96 | 6 | 6 | 50% | ||||
| 97 | 6 | 12 | 33% | ||||
| 98 | 6 | 6 | 50% | ||||
| 99 | 6 | 12 | 33% | ||||
| 100 | 6 | 20 | 23% |
Top builds
Protection Warrior on the US Solo Shuffle ladder
Protection Warrior is the 31st most played of 34 specs on the US Solo Shuffle ladder: 282 rated characters, 0.3% of everyone ranked in the bracket.
- Rated characters
- 282
- Share of the bracket
- 0.3% (31st of 34 specs)
- Highest rating
- 2,532
- Median rating
- 288
- Top 10% start at
- 1,399
- Average win rate
- 33.5%
- Games played
- 12 median, 522 most
- Realms represented
- 95
- Faction split
Alliance 169 (59.9%)
Horde 113 (40.1%)
Protection Warrior by rank
| Rank | Rating | Rated characters | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2,400+ | 4 | 1.4% | |
| 2,100+ | 3 | 1.1% | |
| 1,800+ | 14 | 5.0% | |
| 1,400+ | 7 | 2.5% | |
| 1,000+ | 27 | 9.6% | |
| below 1,000 | 227 | 80.5% |
Realms with the most rated Protection Warrior characters
- Tichondrius 37 rated, best 2,532
- Moon Guard 17 rated, best 2,020
- Stormrage 14 rated, best 1,833
- Azralon 11 rated, best 1,399
- Frostmourne 11 rated, best 1,394
- Quelthalas 11 rated, best 958
How Protection Warrior compares
Every Warrior spec on this ladder
| Spec | Rated | Share | Avg rating | Top rating | At 1,800+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5,000 | 4.7% | 1,760 | 3,186 | 44% | |
| 3,833 | 3.6% | 1,113 | 3,113 | 20% | |
| 282 | 0.3% | 573 | 2,532 | 7% |
In Battleground Blitz the same spec has 297 rated characters in US, the 31st most played of 34 specs, with a top rating of 2,646 and an average of 1,192. Protection Warrior in Battleground Blitz.
The Protection Warrior specialization
A stalwart protector who uses a shield to safeguard themselves and their allies.
- Class
- Warrior
- Role
- Tank
- Preferred weapons
- Axe, Mace, Sword, and Shield
- Mastery
Mastery: Critical BlockIncreases your chance to block.1% and your chance to critically block (blocking twice the amount).1%. Also increases your attack power.1%.- PvP talents in the client
- 13
Protection Warrior talent tree · Protection Warrior spec page
Protection Warrior PvP talents
The 13 PvP talents the current game client lists for Protection Warrior, in alphabetical order.
Berserker RoarUnlocks at level 45Berserker Shout also reduces the duration of the next crowd control effect within 5 sec by 50% on group members.
BodyguardProtect an ally, causing 40% of all Physical damage they take to be transfered to you. When the target takes Physical damage, your Shield Slam cooldown has a 30% chance to be reset. Bodyguard is cancelled if the target is further than 20 yards from you. Lasts 1 min. Only one target can be Bodyguarded at a time.
DemolitionUnlocks at level 41Reduces the cooldown of your Shattering Throw or Wrecking Throw by 50% and increases its damage to absorb shields by an additional 250%.
DisarmDisarm the enemy's weapons and shield for 5 sec. Disarmed creatures deal significantly reduced damage.
Dragon ChargeUnlocks at level 30Run at high speed at a distance in front of you. All enemies in your path will take (280% of Attack Power) Physical damage and be knocked back.
Morale KillerUnlocks at level 27Reduces the cooldown of Demoralizing Shout by 15 sec, and Demoralizing Shout now reduces the damage enemies deal to all targets, not just you.
OppressorYou focus the assault on this target, increasing their damage taken by 3% for 10 sec. Your melee attacks refresh the duration of Focused Assault.
Power Through AdversityUnlocks at level 50Second Wind reduces damage taken by 10% to 40%, with larger attacks being reduced by more. While Shield Wall is active, healing reductions do not apply to you.
ReboundUnlocks at level 47Spell Reflection reflects the next 2 incoming spells cast on you and reflected spells deal 100% extra damage to the attacker. Spell Reflection's cooldown is increased by 10 sec.
SafeguardUnlocks at level 39Intervene now has 2 charges and reduces the ally's damage taken by 20% for 5 sec. Intervene's cooldown is increased by 10 sec.
Shield BashWhen Shield Slam is used on targets that are casting, it reduces their damage done by 15% for 8 sec and the cooldown is instantly reset.
Storm of DestructionUnlocks at level 38Bladestorm, Ravager, and Demolish now snare all targets you hit by 60% for 6 sec and decrease their healing taken by 50% for 10 sec.
ThunderstruckAfter casting Avatar, Shockwave, or Stormbolt, your next Thunder Clap roots all targets it damages for 4 sec.
Ladder figures come from Blizzard's World of Warcraft PvP leaderboard API, snapshot 2026-11-04 23:10 UTC. Specialization text, mastery and PvP talents come from the game client files.
Protection Warrior rating over the season
Ratings we recorded for Protection Warrior characters on the Solo Shuffle ladder, week by week, this season (season 42). These are our own periodic snapshots of the characters we crawl, not Blizzard's full ladder history: 466 weekly captures across 12 weeks. The highest recorded rating went from 1,021 in the week of 2026-08-17 to 2,515 in the week of 2026-11-02, with the season peak of 2,532 in the week of 2026-10-26.
■ highest rating recorded that week ■ median of the characters captured that week
Weekly figures
| Week of | Highest | Median | Captured |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-17 | 1,021 | 373 | 14 |
| 2026-08-24 | 1,183 | 192 | 43 |
| 2026-08-31 | 1,572 | 288 | 46 |
| 2026-09-07 | 1,599 | 288 | 30 |
| 2026-09-14 | 1,945 | 532 | 51 |
| 2026-09-21 | 2,111 | 578 | 47 |
| 2026-09-28 | 2,314 | 955 | 36 |
| 2026-10-05 | 2,354 | 927 | 29 |
| 2026-10-12 | 2,324 | 384 | 48 |
| 2026-10-19 | 2,512 | 1,382 | 38 |
| 2026-10-26 | 2,532 | 1,619 | 42 |
| 2026-11-02 | 2,515 | 480 | 42 |
Protection Warrior by race
The race of every rated Protection Warrior whose character profile we hold, most played first. That covers 275 of the 282 rated characters; the rest have no profile in our crawl yet.
| Race | Characters | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 58 | 21.1% | |
| 45 | 16.4% | |
| 33 | 12.0% | |
| 25 | 9.1% | |
| 13 | 4.7% | |
| 11 | 4.0% | |
| 11 | 4.0% | |
| 10 | 3.6% | |
| 9 | 3.3% | |
| 9 | 3.3% | |
| 8 | 2.9% | |
| 8 | 2.9% |
Venomous season rewards
Every achievement the current game client files under the Venomous season name: the titles, mount and gear tokens this season pays out. Read from the client's PvP season and achievement tables.
Venomous Hero: Midnight Season 2 Title: The Venomous Hero
Venomous Weapons of Conquest Item Reward: Venomous Gladiator's Weapon Token (x2)
Venomous Gladiator: Midnight Season 2 Character Title: Venomous Gladiator
Venomous Legend: Midnight Season 2 Character Title: Venomous Legend
Venomous Marshal: Midnight Season 2 (Alliance) Character Title: Venomous Marshal
Venomous Warlord: Midnight Season 2 (Horde) Character Title: Venomous Warlord
Venomous Gladiator's Goredrake
Venomous Combatant (Horde) Rewards Vicious Lightbloom Boar
Venomous Combatant (Alliance) Rewards Vicious Lightbloom Boar
Venomous Vestments