Skip to content

Mythic+

Havoc Demon Hunter Mythic+ data from tracked players

Counts from TheWoWDB-tracked Havoc Demon Hunter players, not an expert rotation. Cohort: the highest Mythic+ rated characters among US players we crawl from the rated PvP ladders. Sample size 50. Data timestamp 2026-10-19T10:54:18Z. Most-used is a frequency in this cohort.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Havoc Demon Hunter at a glance
Havoc Demon Hunter iconDemon Hunter crest

A brooding master of warglaives and the destructive power of Fel magic. Preferred Weapons: Warglaives, Swords, Axes, Fist Weapons

RoleDPS
ArmorLeather
Primary statAgility
ResourceFury and Pain
This sample
Cohortthe highest Mythic+ rated characters among US players we crawl from the rated PvP ladders
Sample size50
Eligible on file50
Client build12.1.5.70448
Data timestamp2026-10-19T10:54:18Z
Minimum to publish30
Gear from the top Mythic+ keys

The tables in this block come from a different sample than the talent tables further down: Havoc characters in the highest Mythic+ keys we captured gear for, US and EU. The Havoc overview has the same data with both talent builds.

Sample: n=68 characters · EU 42, US 26 · keys +14 to +23, median +20 · October 6, 2026 to October 19, 2026 · updated October 19, 2026 11:46 UTC

Stat priority: what top players stack

Top Havoc players stack Critical Strike > Mastery > Haste > Versatility on their gear.

Sample: n=68 characters · EU 42, US 26 · keys +14 to +23, median +20 · October 6, 2026 to October 19, 2026 · updated October 19, 2026 11:46 UTC

#StatMedian share of secondary ratingMedian rating on gearHighest secondary for
1Critical Strike42.8%1,22050 of 68 (74%)
2Mastery38.8%1,12317 of 68 (25%)
3Haste14.6%4231 of 68 (1%)
4Versatility3.5%1010 of 68 (0%)

How this is computed: for each character we add up the Critical Strike, Haste, Mastery and Versatility rating printed on every equipped item, then take each stat's share of that total. The table shows the median share across the sample. Gems, enchants, buffs and talents are not included. This is what top players chose to wear, not simulated stat weights; a sim of your own character is the better tool for close calls. Stats joined by = are within 2 points of each other.

Trinkets top players use

Sample: n=68 characters · EU 42, US 26 · keys +14 to +23, median +20 · October 6, 2026 to October 19, 2026 · updated October 19, 2026 11:46 UTC

Most common trinket pairs

Embellishments and crafted gear

Sample: n=68 characters · EU 42, US 26 · keys +14 to +23, median +20 · October 6, 2026 to October 19, 2026 · updated October 19, 2026 11:46 UTC

An embellishment is read from the item's own limit line (Unique-Equipped: Embellished) and named by the effect the item grants.

EmbellishmentMost common itemCharacters
Arcanoweave LiningSilvermoon Agent's Deflectors63 of 68 (93%)
Hunter's Ritual StoneSpellbreaker's Warglaive56 of 68 (82%)
Loa Worshiper's BandLoa Worshiper's Band6 of 68 (9%)
HuntSpellbreaker's Warglaive3 of 68 (4%)

Most common embellishment sets

  • Arcanoweave Lining + Hunter's Ritual Stone: 52 of 68 (76%)
  • Arcanoweave Lining: 7 of 68 (10%)
  • Hunter's Ritual Stone + Loa Worshiper's Band: 3 of 68 (4%)
  • Arcanoweave Lining + Loa Worshiper's Band: 2 of 68 (3%)

Crafted item stat choices

The two secondary stats players picked on crafted gear, across 227 crafted items.

  • Critical Strike / Mastery: 45 of 227 (20%) crafted items
  • Critical Strike / Haste: 39 of 227 (17%) crafted items
  • Haste / Versatility: 38 of 227 (17%) crafted items
  • Critical Strike / Versatility: 36 of 227 (16%) crafted items
  • Haste / Mastery: 36 of 227 (16%) crafted items
  • Mastery / Versatility: 33 of 227 (15%) crafted items
Enchants and gems

Sample: n=68 characters · EU 42, US 26 · keys +14 to +23, median +20 · October 6, 2026 to October 19, 2026 · updated October 19, 2026 11:46 UTC

SlotMost common enchantCharactersNext most common
HeadEnchant Helm - Empowered Rune of Avoidance57 of 68 (84%)Enchant Helm - Empowered Hex of Leeching (8); Enchant Helm - Empowered Blessing of Speed (1)
ShoulderEnchant Shoulders - Amirdrassil's Grace60 of 68 (88%)Enchant Shoulders - Silvermoon's Mending (4)
ChestEnchant Chest - Mark of the Worldsoul67 of 68 (99%)Enchant Chest - Mark of the Rootwarden (1)
Legs+41 Agility/Strength & +115 Stamina62 of 68 (91%)+41 Intellect & +115 Stamina (5); +41 Agility/Strength & +27 Armor (1)
FeetEnchant Boots - Lynx's Dexterity60 of 68 (88%)Enchant Boots - Shaladrassil's Roots (6); Enchant Boots - Farstrider's Hunt (1)
Ring 1Enchant Ring - Eyes of the Eagle65 of 68 (96%)Enchant Ring - Zul'jin's Mastery (2); Enchant Ring - Nature's Fury (1)
Ring 2Enchant Ring - Eyes of the Eagle65 of 68 (96%)Enchant Ring - Zul'jin's Mastery (2); Enchant Ring - Nature's Fury (1)
Main handRite of the Hash'ey58 of 68 (85%)Enchant Weapon - Jan'alai's Precision (5); Enchant Weapon - Acuity of the Ren'dorei (3)
Off handRite of the Hash'ey56 of 68 (82%)Enchant Weapon - Jan'alai's Precision (9); Enchant Weapon - Arcane Mastery (2)

Gems

331 filled sockets in the sample.

GemStatsCharacters using itShare of sockets
Flawless Masterful Garnet+16 Critical Strike & +7 Mastery59 of 68 (87%)57%
Indecipherable Eversong Diamond+32 Primary Stat45 of 68 (66%)14%
Flawless Deadly Amethyst+16 Mastery & +7 Critical Strike22 of 68 (32%)11%
Powerful Eversong Diamond+23 Primary Stat and +0.15% critical strike effectiveness per unique Midnight gem color18 of 68 (26%)5%
Flawless Deadly Peridot+16 Haste & +7 Critical Strike13 of 68 (19%)4%
Flawless Deadly Lapis+16 Versatility & +7 Critical Strike10 of 68 (15%)3%
Flawless Masterful Peridot+16 Haste & +7 Mastery3 of 68 (4%)2%
Flawless Quick Garnet+16 Critical Strike & +7 Haste3 of 68 (4%)2%
Most-used talents among the top 50 tracked Havoc players

Most-used loadout string among the top 50 tracked Havoc players: CEkAG5bbocFKcv+yIq8fPd6ORZmZmZmZ2mxMzMGzkxMDAAAAAAYWMmtZYmBmx2sNzMjxALDsNbmxwsopxMzYGbAAAADAABAzMYAIAAwA (2 / 50 (4%)). Open in the talent calculator

Talent variation: 48 distinct loadout strings in a sample of 50.

Most-taken talent nodes among decoded loadouts. Granted-free nodes are excluded so the table is not a list of the whole tree.

TalentTreeTakenWhat it does (client tooltip)
The Huntspec50 / 50 (100%)Charge to your target, striking them for (744.2% of Attack Power) Chaos damage, rooting them in place for 1.5 sec and inflicting (480.6% of Attack Power) Chaos damage over 6 sec to enemies in your path.
Demonicspec50 / 50 (100%)Eye Beam causes you to enter demon form for 5 sec after it finishes dealing damage.
Burning Hatredspec50 / 50 (100%)Immolation Aura generates an additional Fury over 6 sec.
First Bloodspec50 / 50 (100%)Blade Dance deals Chaos damage to the first target struck.
Remorselessclass50 / 50 (100%)Attacks and abilities that spend Fury deal 3% increased damage.
Bouncing Glaivesclass50 / 50 (100%)Throw Glaive ricochets to 1 additional targets.
Internal Struggleclass50 / 50 (100%)
Illidari Knowledgeclass50 / 50 (100%)Reduces magic damage taken by 3%.
Soul Rendingclass50 / 50 (100%)Leech increased by 6%. Gain an additional 6% leech while Metamorphosis is active.
Improved Disruptclass50 / 50 (100%)Increases the range of Disrupt to 10 yds.
Unrestrained Furyclass50 / 50 (100%)Increases maximum Fury by 20.
Soul Splitterclass50 / 50 (100%)Any time you would generate one or more Soul Fragments, you have a 2% chance to generate an additional Soul Fragment.

Hero talent trees in this cohort

  • Aldrachi Reaver: 30 / 50 (60%)
  • Fel-Scarred: 20 / 50 (40%)
Havoc Demon Hunter in this season's Mythic+ dungeons

Best runs of TheWoWDB-tracked Havoc Demon Hunter characters in Mythic+ season 18 (US), one row per dungeon: 366 dungeon bests across 8 dungeons. Voidscar Arena has the most (51).

DungeonCharactersTimedHighest timedMedian key
Voidscar Arena5136+16+8
Murder Row4832+14+10
Kings' Rest4637+14+9
Ruby Life Pools4632+16+9
Altar of Fangs4525+16+9
Temple of Sethraliss4426+16+9
The Blinding Vale4427+16+9
Den of Nalorakk4225+15+10
Median secondary stats

Median secondary stats among the top 50 tracked Havoc players with a statistics payload.

StatMedianPlayers
Crit32.9%50
Haste6.9%50
Mastery72.7%50
Versatility2.4%50
Most common trinkets, enchants, and gems

Most common trinkets among the top 50 tracked Havoc players with equipment stored.

TrinketEquipped
Gaze of the Alnseer16 / 50 (32%)
Zul'jin's Guillotine Technique12 / 50 (24%)
Algeth'ar Puzzle Box11 / 50 (22%)
Voracious Heart of Ula'tek10 / 50 (20%)
Galactic Gladiator's Insignia of Alacrity9 / 50 (18%)
Galactic Gladiator's Medallion9 / 50 (18%)
Venomous Gladiator's Insignia of Alacrity6 / 50 (12%)
Venomous Gladiator's Medallion5 / 50 (10%)

Most common enchant display strings on stored gear.

EnchantSeen
Enchanted: Enchant Ring - Eyes of the Eagle61 / 50 (122%)
Enchanted: Enchant Chest - Mark of the Worldsoul48 / 50 (96%)
Enchanted: Enchant Weapon - Acuity of the Ren'dorei44 / 50 (88%)
Thalassian Phoenix Oil44 / 50 (88%)
Enchanted: +41 Agility/Strength & +115 Stamina39 / 50 (78%)
Enchanted: Enchant Ring - Zul'jin's Mastery32 / 50 (64%)
Enchanted: Rite of the Hash'ey30 / 50 (60%)
Enchanted: Enchant Boots - Lynx's Dexterity23 / 50 (46%)

Most common gem display strings on stored gear.

GemSeen
Flawless Masterful Garnet74 / 50 (148%)
Flawless Versatile Amethyst44 / 50 (88%)
Indecipherable Eversong Diamond30 / 50 (60%)
Flawless Masterful Lapis23 / 50 (46%)
Enduring Heliotrope16 / 50 (32%)
Flawless Deadly Amethyst16 / 50 (32%)
Flawless Quick Amethyst15 / 50 (30%)
Flawless Masterful Peridot6 / 50 (12%)

Most common item in each other slot (one winner per slot, count shown).

SlotItemEquipped
BackThalassian Competitor's Cloth Cloak8 / 50 (16%)
ChestAbyssal Doomhound's Coreguard19 / 50 (38%)
FeetSilvermoon Agent's Sneakers11 / 50 (22%)
Finger 1Thalassian Competitor's Signet14 / 50 (28%)
Finger 2Thalassian Competitor's Signet13 / 50 (26%)
HandsAbyssal Doomhound's Studded Gauntlets21 / 50 (42%)
HeadDevouring Reaver's Intake21 / 50 (42%)
LegsAbyssal Doomhound's Legwraps20 / 50 (40%)
Main HandSpellbreaker's Warglaive14 / 50 (28%)
NeckThalassian Competitor's Amulet12 / 50 (24%)
Off HandSpellbreaker's Warglaive24 / 50 (48%)
ShirtBlinky's Collar10 / 50 (20%)
ShoulderAbyssal Doomhound's Jaws23 / 50 (46%)
TabardGalactic Gladiator's Tabard4 / 50 (8%)
WaistThalassian Competitor's Leather Belt14 / 50 (28%)
WristSilvermoon Agent's Deflectors27 / 50 (54%)
Source and methodology
  1. This page aggregates TheWoWDB-tracked Havoc Demon Hunter characters. It is not a rotation guide and it is not a world-first raid note.
  2. Cohort: the highest Mythic+ rated characters among US players we crawl from the rated PvP ladders. The character profiles behind this page come from our crawl of the US rated PvP ladders, so players who never queue rated PvP are not in it.
  3. The talent, gear, and stat tables describe the top 50 tracked players (cap 50) after requiring a stored talent loadout. Characters without a loadout do not count.
  4. A page is published only when at least 30 such players exist. Below that, the URL 404s so a thin sample cannot rank.
  5. Most-used means the highest count in this cohort. It is not a verdict that the choice is correct.
  6. Embellishments are omitted: the Armory equipment payload we store lists slot, item, enchants, and gems, and does not flag embellishments.
  7. PvP talent names come from the character profile when present. Mythic+ pages rank the cohort by stored mythic rating; PvP pages rank by the current US leaderboard rating; builds pages rank by item level.
  8. The gear block at the top of this page is a separate sample: characters in the highest Mythic+ keys we captured equipment for (US and EU), read from data/spec_gear_summary.json with its own n and dates.
  9. Client build for talent-tree labels: 12.1.5.70448.
Downloads

Art © Blizzard Entertainment. Fan reference, not affiliated.