Skip to content
The Venomous Abyss in the Adventure Guide

Raid - Midnight

The Venomous Abyss

8 encounters, 269 boss abilities and 118 drops, with the Adventure Guide’s own ability and strategy notes for each fight. Every drop links to its item page; tradeable drops carry an Auction House price.

Guided by the dark whispers of Malacrass, Zul'jan has freed the forgotten broods of Ula'tek from their prison. As the monster's power grows, Zul'jarra calls upon the Champions of Azeroth to descend into the Vaults of Atal'Utek to stop her brother before the weapon is unleashed upon Azeroth.

Advertisement

Quick Facts

TypeRaid
ExpansionMidnight
Encounters8
Boss abilities269
Drops118
Item level1 to 219
Tradeable drops1
DifficultiesHeroic, Mythic

Difficulties and Lockouts

The Venomous Abyss has 6 difficulties in the game data: Normal, Heroic, Mythic and Looking For Raid save you to a weekly lockout; Story and Lorewalking can be run again at any time.

DifficultyPlayersLevel rangeLockout
Normal3090Weekly
Heroic3090Weekly
Mythic2090Weekly
Looking For Raid3090Weekly
Story590+None
Lorewalking10None

Raid Finder splits The Venomous Abyss into 4 wings:

  1. The Soulcoilers
  2. The Essence of Venom
  3. The Serpent Warren
  4. The Tomb of Ula'tek

Loot Table Value

Drops 118Item level 1 to 219Slots covered 18Bind on Pickup 117Tradeable 1

1 of The Venomous Abyss’s 118 drops can be traded, but none of them are listed on any Auction House we scanned in the last pass, so there is no market price to compute yet.

Advertisement

3D Model

First-party render from the game files. Model © Blizzard Entertainment.

Instance Map

The Adventure Guide places 8 bosses of The Venomous Abyss on 5 maps. Numbers follow the encounter order; each links to that fight below.

The Venomous Abyss

The Venomous Abyss map with 1 boss location1Nek'zali the Soulcoiler
  1. 1 Nek'zali the Soulcoiler 50.3, 50.2

The Venomous Abyss

The Venomous Abyss map with 2 boss locations2Entombed Sentinels4Vashnik the Malignant
  1. 2 Entombed Sentinels 52.0, 27.5
  2. 4 Vashnik the Malignant 38.7, 65.8

The Venomous Abyss

The Venomous Abyss map with 2 boss locations3The Lost Explorers5Sszorak
  1. 3 The Lost Explorers 49.2, 31.9
  2. 5 Sszorak 54.6, 72.4

The Venomous Abyss

The Venomous Abyss map with 1 boss location6The Twin Fangs
  1. 6 The Twin Fangs 50.2, 57.3

The Venomous Abyss

The Venomous Abyss map with 2 boss locations7The Coiled Altar8Ula'tek
  1. 7 The Coiled Altar 50.1, 77.2
  2. 8 Ula'tek 50.1, 26.4

Raid Strategy: The Venomous Abyss

The Venomous Abyss is the current raid tier (Midnight Season 2, live since August 18, 2026), with 8 bosses. Each boss below opens with a five-line summary, its abilities sorted by role, what changes on Heroic and Mythic, and loot notes. The Season 1 raids are The Voidspire and March on Quel'Danas.

Coming next: patch 12.1.5 on October 13, 2026 adds The Unbinding of Kith'ix, a one-boss raid. Our datamine already has it on the test build 12.1.5.70077; this section covers it once it reaches the live build.

  1. Nek'zali the Soulcoiler
  2. Entombed Sentinels
  3. The Lost Explorers
  4. Vashnik the Malignant
  5. Sszorak
  6. The Twin Fangs
  7. The Coiled Altar
  8. Ula'tek

Kill progress among tracked players. n = 84,547 characters with at least one Midnight raid kill (EU 44,760, US 39,787), from profiles our crawler fetched between August 18, 2026 and October 14, 2026. Blizzard's profile data reports how many bosses each character has killed per difficulty, not which ones, so the second table is a ladder rather than a per-boss kill rate.

DifficultyCharacters with a killShare of tracked raidersFull clears (8/8)Full clear rate
Raid Finder64,33276%3,5605.5%
Normal40,55648%22,21255%
Heroic25,62030%6,71026%
Mythic3,8244.5%541.4%
Bosses killed, at least12345678
Raid Finder100%93%63%57%28%24%7.2%5.5%
Normal100%96%92%89%83%77%63%55%
Heroic100%88%79%73%58%50%38%26%
Mythic100%74%48%39%22%13%2.9%1.4%

Method and sources

  • Role and difficulty tables: computed from the Adventure Guide data in retail build 12.1.5.70448 (first seen October 16, 2026): each section's role icons (tank, healer, damage dealer) and its Heroic and Mythic icons, plus the spells each role note names.
  • Summaries and "what to do" lines: written by TheWoWDB from those mechanics, October 5, 2026. Abilities without a written line show their journal flags.
  • Kill progress: our own crawl of character profiles (Blizzard profile API, encounters by raid).
  • Season dates: Blizzard, Season 2 announcement. Patch 12.1.5 date: Blizzard Watch, September 29, 2026 (reported).

Encounters

HHeroicMMythic

Sszorak

Strategy

  1. Sszorak alternates Apex Predator combos (Ravage and Mutilate on the tank) with Venomous Surge, a raid hit that is weaker the farther you stand from the affected player.
  2. The Altar of the Six Winds adds Raging Crosswinds: damage over time, then a knockback in the shown direction, then Turbulent Gusts.
  3. The winds build to Howling Maelstrom, a run of gales that push players the way each one points.
  4. During Howling Maelstrom he uses Dig In and takes 30% more damage for 25 seconds. That is the burst window.
  5. Ula'tek's Presence ticks Nature damage on the raid all fight, and Corroding Venom stacks Physical damage taken on the tank.

Editorial summary by TheWoWDB, based on Adventure Guide mechanics as of build 12.1.5.70448.

By role

AbilityWhoFlagsWhat to do
Howling MaelstromTanks, Healers, Damage dealersImportantGales push you the way each one points. Read the direction before it lands.
Apex PredatorTanksFast tank combo. Taunts work during the cast, so the other tank can take it.
RavageTanksStacking tank hit inside Apex Predator. Swap at stacks.
MutilateTanksApex Predator hit on the tank that leaves Mutilated Gash.
Corroding VenomTanksStacking Physical damage taken. Swap tanks to drop it.
Venomous SurgeHealers, Damage dealersSpread out from the affected player; damage falls with distance.
Raging CrosswindsHealers, Damage dealersDamage over time, then a knockback in the shown direction. Check the arrow.
Ula'tek's PresenceHealersSteady raid Nature damage every 2 seconds all fight.
Dig InDamage dealers30% more damage taken for 25 seconds during Howling Maelstrom. Use offensive cooldowns here.
Unbound FerocityEveryoneDeadlyMythic enrage: 500% damage and 50% attack speed until everyone is dead.

Changes by difficulty

Mythic adds 5 abilities found nowhere else in the journal: Serpent's Fury, Unbound Ferocity, To the Slaughter, Virulence, Caustic Residue.

AbilityWhat the journal marks
Serpent's FuryMythic only
Unbound FerocityMythic only
To the SlaughterMythic only
VirulenceMythic only
Apex PredatorChanges on Heroic
MutilateChanges on Heroic
Mutilated GashChanges on Heroic
Venomous SurgeChanges on Heroic and Mythic
Caustic ClawsHeroic and Mythic
Caustic ResidueMythic only

Loot. 13 drops in the Adventure Guide. Every drop binds when picked up, so none of it reaches the Auction House.

A horrifying creature, warped by Ula'tek's toxic venom, Sszorak is a brutal instrument of vengeance. Calling upon the winds that howl deep within Atal'Utek, it tears apart any living creature it encounters.

Abilities & Strategy

Overview

Sszorak relentlessly assaults players with Apex Predator combination attacks and noxious Venomous Surge globs. The Altar of the Six Winds unleashes Raging Crosswinds and eventually builds to a massive Howling Maelstrom that pushes players around the arena.

Damage Dealers
  • Venomous Surge inflicts raid-wide damage. Players farther from the affected player receive less damage.
  • Raging Crosswinds inflicts damage over time before knocking affected players in the indicated direction.
  • Dig In increases Sszorak's damage taken during Howling Maelstrom.
Healers
  • Venomous Surge inflicts raid-wide damage. Players farther from the affected player receive less damage.
  • Raging Crosswinds inflicts damage over time before knocking affected players in the indicated direction.
  • When the winds in the Altar of Six Winds build to a Howling Maelstrom, players are pushed in the wind's direction.
Tanks

Howling Maelstrom

Spell details

Serpent's Fury

Spell details
Unbound Ferocity
Spell details
To the Slaughter
Spell details
Virulence
Spell details

Apex Predator

Spell details
Mutilated Gash
Spell details

Venomous Surge

Spell details
Viscous Cyst
Spell details
Caustic Claws
Spell details
Caustic Residue
Spell details

Raging Crosswinds

Spell details
Turbulent Gusts
Spell details

Corroding Venom

Spell details

Ula'tek's Presence

Spell details

Loot

13 drops · item level 1 to 219 · 6 slots (Feet, Finger, Hands, One-Hand, Trinket, Waist) · all Bind on Pickup

Entombed Sentinels

Strategy

  1. Two Sentinels share the fight: the Breath of Ula'tek (Toxic Droplets, Venom Coagulation, Empowering Slam) and the Blood of Ula'tek (Blighted Blood, Unstable Miasma, Bloodvenom Injection).
  2. Toxic Droplets explode into a raid-wide Noxious Blast after 16 seconds. Stepping on a droplet destroys it for a small Nature hit on that player.
  3. Venom Coagulation becomes a slime that pulses Contaminate on everyone until it dies.
  4. At 100 energy both Sentinels channel Vitriolic Stasis for 30 seconds: 99% less damage taken, and the weaker one heals until it matches the other.
  5. Stasis also gives everyone Helical Toxins for 28 seconds. Two infected players touching merge their venom, so stay apart.

Editorial summary by TheWoWDB, based on Adventure Guide mechanics as of build 12.1.5.70448.

By role

AbilityWhoFlagsWhat to do
Toxic DropletsTanksStep on droplets to pop them before 16 seconds pass. Each one left becomes a raid-wide Noxious Blast.
Empowering SlamTanksGrows every time it hits the same target. Swap tanks.
Bloodvenom InjectionTanksGrows every time it hits the same target. Swap the Blood of Ula'tek between tanks.
Helical ToxinsTanks, Healers, Damage dealers28-second raid damage over time after Stasis. Stay apart: touching another infected player merges the venom.
ContaminateHealers, Damage dealersRaid damage every 3 seconds while the Venom Coagulation lives. Kill the slime.
Blighted BloodHealersMagicShadow damage over time that can be dispelled. Dispel it.
Venom CoagulationDamage dealersKill this slime fast; it pulses Contaminate until destroyed.
Vitriolic StasisDamage dealersImportant30 seconds of 99% damage reduction that heals the weaker Sentinel to match. Keep their health even before it.
Ula'tek's DominanceEveryoneImportantJournal flags: Important.
Noxious BlastEveryoneDeadlyRaid-wide blast from any droplet nobody stepped on in time.
Cultivated BurstEveryoneDeadlyJournal flags: Deadly.

Changes by difficulty

Mythic adds 3 abilities found nowhere else in the journal: Vashnik the Malignant, Shifting Protovenom, Protovenom Eruption.

AbilityWhat the journal marks
Vashnik the MalignantMythic only
Shifting ProtovenomMythic only
Protovenom EruptionMythic only
Living VenomHeroic and Mythic
Blood VenomHeroic and Mythic

Loot. 13 drops in the Adventure Guide. Every drop binds when picked up, so none of it reaches the Auction House.

The Blood and Breath of Ula'tek bar the way to Vashnik's inner sanctum. Ancient golems that long stood guard within the vaults, now corrupted by the venom of the nightmarish monster they imprisoned.

Abilities & Strategy

Overview

The Sentinel Golems of Ula'tek are filled with the caustic venoms flowing throughout the temple. The Breath of Ula'tek animates venom to destroy invaders while the Blood of Ula'tek infects players with deadly toxins. At 100 energy the Sentinels come together to fill their venom levels with Vitriolic Stasis, restoring health to the weaker Sentinel and infecting all players with Helical Toxins.

Tanks
  • Toxic Droplets sprays droplets of venom in front of the Breath of Ula'tek.
  • Empowering Slam and Bloodvenom Injection increase in intensity each time they strike the same target.
  • Helical Toxins is neutralized harmlessly upon reaching exactly 4 applications.
Damage Dealers
  • Venom Coagulation creates a massive slime that uses Contaminate until it is destroyed.
  • Vitriolic Stasis restores health to the weaker Sentinel until it matches the healthier Sentinel.
  • Helical Toxins is neutralized harmlessly upon reaching exactly 4 applications.
Healers
  • Blighted Blood infects players and can be dispelled.
  • Helical Toxins is neutralized harmlessly upon reaching exactly 4 applications.
  • Contaminate inflicts a high amount of damage to all players.

Vashnik the Malignant

Constantly seeking to improve his toxins, Vashnik infects players and obfuscates their attempts to save themselves.

Shifting Protovenom
Spell details
Protovenom Eruption
Spell details

The Entombed Sentinels

Ula'tek's Dominance
Spell details
Mark of Acid
Spell details
Mark of Blood
Spell details

Breath of Ula'tek

Living Venom
Spell details
Venom Coagulation
Spell details
Contaminate
Spell details
Toxic Droplets
Spell details
Noxious Blast
Spell details
Empowering Slam
Spell details

Blood of Ula'tek

Blood Venom
Spell details
Blighted Blood
Spell details
Unstable Miasma
Spell details
Clinging Murk
Spell details
Bloodvenom Injection
Spell details

Vitriolic Stasis

Spell details
Helical Toxins
Spell details
Cultivated Burst
Spell details

Loot

13 drops · item level 1 to 219 · 8 slots (Head, Held In Off-hand, Legs, Neck, One-Hand, Trinket +2 more) · all Bind on Pickup

Vashnik the Malignant

Strategy

  1. At 100 energy Vashnik Imbibes from the two nearest fountains (Blood, Shadow or Flame). Each one releases living venoms that crawl to the Malignant Cavity in the middle.
  2. A venom that reaches the cavity causes Malignant Burst: raid damage plus a stacking 30-second Nature damage over time. Kill them on the way.
  3. The first Clotting Venom from the Fountain of Blood has Sanguineous Fortitude and cannot be crowd controlled until it dies.
  4. Every Imbibe adds a stack of Toxic Vapor, so room damage rises for the whole fight.
  5. Adaptive Infection spreads infections: Siphoning Infection absorbs healing, and Stygian Infection absorbs healing and makes its carrier cast Stygian Burst.

Editorial summary by TheWoWDB, based on Adventure Guide mechanics as of build 12.1.5.70448.

By role

AbilityWhoFlagsWhat to do
Dripping FangsTanksStacking tank damage over time that keeps growing. Swap tanks.
ImbibeHealersImportantHeavy raid damage plus a new wave of living venoms. Line up healing cooldowns.
Burning PresenceHealersNo extra flags in the journal. Hover the name for the ability text.
Toxic VaporHealersPermanent room damage, one more stack per Imbibe.
Siphoning InfectionHealersAbsorbs a large amount of healing. Heal through it.
Stygian InfectionHealersShadow damage over time that absorbs the next heal. Its carrier casts Stygian Burst until it ends.
Clotting VenomDamage dealersBlood fountain venom. Kill it before it reaches the cavity.
Sanguineous FortitudeDamage dealersThe first Clotting Venom cannot be crowd controlled. It has to die.
Shrouded VenomDamage dealersShadow fountain venom. Kill it before it reaches the cavity.
Miasmic CoatingDamage dealersNo extra flags in the journal. Hover the name for the ability text.
Burning VenomDamage dealersFlame fountain venom. Kill it before it reaches the cavity.
Malignant BurstDamage dealersDeadlyAny venom reaching the center: raid damage plus a stacking 30-second damage over time.
MalignanceEveryoneDeadlyJournal flags: Deadly, Mythic only.

Changes by difficulty

Mythic adds 3 abilities found nowhere else in the journal: Malignant Totem, Malignance, Thinned Blood.

AbilityWhat the journal marks
Malignant TotemMythic only
MalignanceMythic only
Caustic SurgeChanges on Heroic
Malignant CatalystHeroic and Mythic
Catalytic BileHeroic and Mythic
Thinned BloodMythic only
Exploding InfectionChanges on Mythic

Loot. 13 drops in the Adventure Guide. Every drop binds when picked up, so none of it reaches the Auction House.

Within The Chamber of Virulence, Vashnik the Malignant distills Ula'tek's venoms into ever more lethal forms. The creature lurks in its noxious chamber, brewing foul toxins to empower its brood.

Abilities & Strategy

Overview

Upon reaching 100 energy, Vashnik Imbibes from the nearest two fountains, increasing his affinity to them. These fountains erupt with vapor, bringing forth living venoms that crawl toward the Malignant Cavity in the center of the chamber. Should a living venom reach its destination, a Malignant Burst occurs.

Damage Dealers
Healers
Tanks
  • Dripping Fangs inflicts increasing damage over time.
  • Imbibe infuses Vashnik with the power of two nearby fountains.

On Mythic difficulty, Imbibe conjures Malignant Totem's from the venomous fountains.

Malignant Totem
Malignance
Spell details
Fountain of Blood
Blood Infusion
Spell details
Hemo Expulsion
Spell details
Clotting Venom
Fountain of Shadow
Shadow Infusion
Spell details
Gloom Expulsion
Spell details
Shrouded Venom
Fountain of Flame
Flame Infusion
Spell details
Conflagrating Expulsion
Spell details
Burning Venom
Toxic Vapor
Spell details
Malignant Burst
Spell details

Malignant Catalyst

Spell details
Catalytic Bile
Spell details

Plague Froth

Spell details
Plague Wave
Spell details

On Mythic difficulty, Plague Waves destroy Malignant Tumors.

Dripping Fangs

Spell details

Adaptive Infection

Spell details
Siphoning Infection
Spell details
Siphon Blood
Spell details
Thinned Blood
Spell details
Exploding Infection
Spell details

On Mythic difficulty, this gains a stack every 1.5 sec until dispelled.

Caustic Explosion
Spell details
Stygian Infection
Spell details
Stygian Burst
Spell details

Loot

13 drops · item level 1 to 219 · 6 slots (Feet, Finger, Shoulder, Trinket, Two-Hand, Waist) · all Bind on Pickup

The Coiled Altar

Strategy

  1. Stage One is Zul'jan. Toxic Deluge scatters Coalesced Venom around the arena, and Sever, his heavy tank hit, destroys any venom it strikes.
  2. Destroying a Coalesced Venom triggers Venom Rupture on the raid. Stepping on one attaches Volatile Venom to you.
  3. Stage Two is Hex Lord Malacrass. Dreadmarch possesses players who walk to the edge and jump; freeing them spawns Manifestations of Dread that fixate on a random player.
  4. Eternal Nightfall is Deadly unless his Veil of Twilight shield is broken, which also makes the cast interruptible.
  5. Soul Sever leaves players Gravebound: walk over your Soul Fragments before it expires or you die. Stage Three puts Zul'jan and Malacrass on the field together.

Editorial summary by TheWoWDB, based on Adventure Guide mechanics as of build 12.1.5.70448.

Phases: Stage One: Serpent's Bargain; Stage Two: Usurper's Reprisal; Intermission: The Claimed Vessel; Stage Three: Coiled Union.

By role

AbilityWhoFlagsWhat to do
Twinfang ToxinTanksNo extra flags in the journal. Hover the name for the ability text.
Coalesced VenomTanks, Healers, Damage dealersDestroying one triggers Venom Rupture; stepping on one attaches Volatile Venom.
SeverTanksMassive tank hit that destroys any Coalesced Venom it strikes.
Soul SeverTanksFrontal cone on Malacrass's target: Gravebound on everyone hit, and it destroys Manifestations of Dread. Point it away from the raid.
GraveboundTanksDeadlyWalk over your Soul Fragments before it expires. Expiry kills you.
Dread BoltTanksNo extra flags in the journal. Hover the name for the ability text.
Corrupted ToxinTanksStacking moderate damage on the tank.
Blighted SeverTanksNo extra flags in the journal. Hover the name for the ability text.
Fangs of the Coiled AltarHealersBig raid damage plus healing absorbs. Noxious Ground swells under the altar mouths, so stay off it.
Venom RuptureHealersRaid damage each time a Coalesced Venom is destroyed.
VenomfangHealersPoisonPoison damage over time on several players for 14 seconds.
Suffocating DarknessHealersStacking healing absorb while Veil of Twilight holds. Break the shield fast.
GloombombHealersMarks players for 5 seconds, then heavy damage. On Heroic it also applies Gravebound.
Dreadful PresenceHealersConstant raid Shadow damage while Malacrass is active.
Defilement of the Coiled AltarHealersStage Three version of the altar: big raid damage and absorbs, with Defiled Ground under the mouths.
Toxic DelugeDamage dealersImportantScatters Coalesced Venom around the arena.
Eternal NightfallDamage dealersDeadlyBreak Veil of Twilight, then interrupt. Otherwise it is Deadly raid damage.
Veil of TwilightDamage dealersDamage-absorbing shield that stacks Suffocating Darkness on everyone. Burn it down.
SpiritcackleDamage dealersJournal flags: Heroic and Mythic.
ExecutionEveryoneDeadlyRaid-wide Nature damage from Guillotine.
Widow's KissEveryoneDeadlyJournal flags: Deadly.
DreadmarchEveryoneImportantPossessed players absorb damage while walking to the edge to jump. Free them; each one freed spawns a Manifestation of Dread.
Malevolent ResonanceEveryoneDeadlyMythic: triggers when two Manifestations of Dread collide. Keep fixated players apart.
Ghastly RegenerationEveryoneImportantJournal flags: Important.
SoulboundEveryoneDeadlyJournal flags: Deadly.
Grim ExecutionEveryoneDeadlyJournal flags: Deadly.
Death's EmbraceEveryoneDeadlyJournal flags: Deadly.

Changes by difficulty

Mythic adds 8 abilities found nowhere else in the journal: Virulent Cyst, Caustic Secretion, Virulent Mutation, Mutagenic Venom, Tainted Blood, Guillotined, Malevolent Resonance, Spirit Shield.

AbilityWhat the journal marks
Toxic DelugeChanges on Heroic and Mythic
Coalesced VenomChanges on Heroic and Mythic
Venom RuptureChanges on Heroic
Volatile VenomChanges on Mythic
Virulent CystMythic only
Caustic SecretionMythic only
Virulent MutationMythic only
Mutagenic VenomMythic only
Tainted BloodMythic only
GuillotineChanges on Heroic and Mythic
ExecutionChanges on Mythic
GuillotinedMythic only
AxegrinderChanges on Mythic
DreadmarchChanges on Heroic and Mythic
Manifestation of DreadChanges on Mythic
Unnerving FixationChanges on Heroic
Malevolent ResonanceMythic only
SpiritcackleHeroic and Mythic
Wail of TerrorHeroic and Mythic
Retaliatory MaliceHeroic and Mythic
Consumed by ResentmentHeroic and Mythic
Spirit ShieldMythic only
GloombombChanges on Heroic
SoulbindingChanges on Mythic
Spirit ErasureChanges on Mythic
Grim GuillotineChanges on Heroic and Mythic

Loot. 17 drops in the Adventure Guide. Mythic only: Hex Lord's Gaze. Every drop binds when picked up, so none of it reaches the Auction House.

The spirit of Malacrass will not release his grip on Zul'jan so easily. At the Coiled Altar, the shaman commands the warrior to enact the final ritual to unleash Ula'tek on the Amani--for revenge, and to gain their promised reward.

Abilities & Strategy

Overview

A mutated Zul'jan unleashes his new power by Coalescing Venom within The Coiled Altar. He wields twin axes that Sever players and destroy Coalesced Venom. Upon Zul'jan's defeat, Malacrass joins the fray. Malacrass haunts players with Dreadmarch, creating Manifestations of Dread as it resolves. His casts of Soul Sever hurt players and destroy any Manifestations of Dread in its blast. Upon defeat, Malacrass begins a ritual of Soulbinding to revive Zul'jan as his puppet, and claim what is rightfully his.

Damage Dealers
Healers
Tanks

Stage One: Serpent's Bargain

Fangs of the Coiled Altar
Spell details
Twinfang Toxin
Spell details
Noxious Ground
Spell details
Toxic Deluge
Spell details

On Mythic difficulty, one Coalesced Venom mutates into a Virulent Cyst. On Mythic difficulty, some Coalesced Venom warp into Virulent Mutations. Toxic Deluge explodes any remaining Virulent Mutations in a deadly eruption when it is cast.

Coalesced Venom
Spell details
Virulent Cyst

Ulatek's venom mutates into a physical form.

Virulent Mutation
Spell details
Guillotine
Spell details

On Heroic difficulty, Guillotine increases damage taken by Guillotine by 500%.

Execution
Spell details
Widow's Kiss
Spell details
Widow's Touch
Spell details
Guillotined
Spell details

On Mythic difficulty, Guillotined is permanent.

Venomfang
Spell details
Axegrinder
Spell details

On Mythic difficulty, Axegrinders no longer despawn.

Stage Two: Usurper's Reprisal

Dreadmarch
Spell details
Manifestation of Dread

A terrifying manifestation that fixates on a single player. On Mythic difficulty, Manifestations of Dread can only be seen by the target they are fixating. Malevolent Resonance is triggered whenever two collide. A terrifying being manifests, fixating on a random player. Additionally, they refixate every 15 sec. On Mythic difficulty, Manifestations of Dread refixate every 15 sec.

Soul Sever
Spell details
Gravebound
Spell details
Eternal Nightfall
Spell details
Veil of Twilight
Spell details
Spiritcackle
Spell details

On Heroic difficulty, all players are afflicted with Gravebound.

Spiteful Soulcoiler
Abandoned Soulcoiler
Gloombomb
Spell details

On Heroic difficulty, Gloombomb afflicts players hit with Gravebound.

Gravebound
Spell details
Soul Fragment

Your soul is severed, ejecting Soul Fragments from your body that fade away over 15 sec.

Dread Bolt
Spell details
Dreadful Presence
Spell details

Intermission: The Claimed Vessel

Soulbinding
Spell details
Ghastly Regeneration
Spell details
Fragment of Malacrass

Fragments of Malacrass attempt to reunite with their new host.

Deathguard
Spell details

Stage Three: Coiled Union

Soulbound
Spell details
Zul'jan
Defilement of the Coiled Altar
Spell details
Toxic Deluge
Spell details

On Mythic difficulty, one Coalesced Venom mutates into a Virulent Cyst. On Mythic difficulty, some Coalesced Venom warp into a Virulent Mutation.

Grim Guillotine
Spell details

On Heroic difficulty, Grim Guillotine applies Guillotined.

Blighted Sever
Spell details
Hex Lord Malacrass
Dreadmarch
Spell details
Eternal Nightfall
Spell details
Spiritcackle
Spell details
Gloombomb
Spell details

On Heroic difficulty, Gloombomb afflicts players hit with Gravebound.

Dread Bolt
Spell details

Loot

17 drops · item level 1 to 219 · 12 slots (Back, Chest, Feet, Hands, Head, Legs +6 more) · all Bind on Pickup

The Twin Fangs

Strategy

  1. Eternal Venom stacks on anyone hit by the serpents' venom abilities and does not fall off on its own. High stacks kill.
  2. Ithraz's Ravenous Feast consumes Eternal Venom stacks. That is how high stacks get cleared.
  3. Vexhul's Caustic Deluge on her target forms Caustic Globules nearby. One player touching a globule takes it alone; left alone it bursts on the whole raid after 10 seconds.
  4. Venomous Emergence hits everyone, adds Eternal Venom and calls Spawns of Vexhul that keep casting Corrosive Spit.
  5. Stone Breaker must hit someone: if it strikes nobody, the whole raid takes the damage and a knockback. At 100 energy both serpents submerge and return attacking together.

Editorial summary by TheWoWDB, based on Adventure Guide mechanics as of build 12.1.5.70448.

By role

AbilityWhoFlagsWhat to do
Eternal VenomTanks, Healers, Damage dealersImportantPermanent stacking Nature damage. Have Ravenous Feast consume your stacks before they get lethal.
Caustic DelugeTanks, Healers, Damage dealers5-second channel on Vexhul's target that throws acid around it, forming Caustic Globules.
Caustic GlobuleTanksOne player touching it takes it alone; untouched, it hits the whole raid after 10 seconds. Assign soakers.
EnvenomedTanksNo extra flags in the journal. Hover the name for the ability text.
Concentrated SpittleTanksVexhul spits at her target when out of range. Stay in melee.
Ravenous FeastTanks, Healers, Damage dealersImportantConsumes Eternal Venom stacks. This is how high stacks get cleared.
Stone BreakerTanksMust hit a player. If it strikes nobody, the whole raid takes it and gets knocked away.
Clotted BoltTanksIthraz bolts his target when out of range. Stay in melee.
Venomous EmergenceHealers, Damage dealersRaid hit plus a stack of Eternal Venom for everyone, then Spawns of Vexhul appear.
Corrosive SpitHealers, Damage dealersSpawns fire a frontal line that adds Eternal Venom. Step out of the line.
Toxic FumesHealersNo extra flags in the journal. Hover the name for the ability text.
Uncoiled WrathDamage dealersNo extra flags in the journal. Hover the name for the ability text.
Vile FloodEveryoneDeadlyJournal flags: Deadly.
Visceral BurstEveryoneDeadly, InterruptJournal flags: Interruptible, Deadly, Mythic only.
Tainted BurstEveryoneDeadlyJournal flags: Deadly, Mythic only.

Changes by difficulty

Mythic adds 7 abilities found nowhere else in the journal: Blood Torrent, Barbed Bulwark, Rouse the Brood, Broodling of Ithraz, Visceral Burst, Tainted Blood, Tainted Burst.

AbilityWhat the journal marks
Eternal VenomChanges on Mythic
Blood TorrentMythic only
Barbed BulwarkMythic only
Rouse the BroodMythic only
Broodling of IthrazMythic only
Visceral BurstMythic only
Ravenous FeastChanges on Heroic and Mythic
FeastedChanges on Heroic
Tainted BloodMythic only
Tainted BurstMythic only
Congealed GoreChanges on Heroic
Sanguine StormChanges on Heroic

Loot. 14 drops in the Adventure Guide. Tradeable: Pattern: Adorned Fang (no live US Auction House listing when this page was built).

The first of Ula'tek's blood, Vexhul and Ithraz brood beneath a roiling sea of venom deep within the vault of Atal'Utek. Any foolish enough to enter the prison's inner chamber risk their monstrous jaws and toxic strikes.

Abilities & Strategy

Overview

The Twin Fangs' Eternal Venom accumulates throughout the battle. Vexhul funnels toxin into her target with Caustic Deluge forming Caustic Globules and calls her progeny with Venomous Emergence. Ithraz consumes players with Ravenous Feast and strikes repeatedly with Stone Breaker. At 100 energy, both serpents submerge and reposition before attacking together. Vexhul releases a Vile Flood while Ithraz spews globs of gore during Sanguine Storm.

Damage Dealers
Healers
Tanks

Eternal Venom

Spell details

In Mythic difficulty, a player who dies while afflicted by Eternal Venom spawns additional Caustic Globules.

Vexhul

Caustic Deluge
Spell details
Caustic Globule
Spell details
Envenomed
Spell details
Venomous Emergence
Spell details
Spawn of Vexhul
Stir the Depths
Spell details
Vile Flood
Spell details
Concentrated Spittle
Spell details

Ithraz

Blood Torrent
Spell details
Barbed Bulwark
Spell details
Rouse the Brood
Spell details
Broodling of Ithraz
Ravenous Feast
Spell details
Tainted Blood
Spell details
Coiling Ichor
Spell details
Congealed Gore
Spell details
Stone Breaker
Spell details
Sanguine Storm
Spell details
Congealed Gore
Spell details
Clotted Bolt
Spell details
Noxious Slick
Spell details

Toxic Fumes

Spell details

Uncoiled Wrath

Spell details

Loot

14 drops · item level 1 to 219 · 7 slots (Chest, Feet, Hands, Neck, One-Hand, Shoulder +1 more) · 1 tradeable

Nek'zali the Soulcoiler

Strategy

  1. Restless Amani rise from the outer sarcophagi and walk to the Soulcoil Well. Each soul that reaches the well triggers Soulcoil Rite on the raid, and too many is lethal.
  2. Essence Rend pulls several players in for 5 seconds, then knocks them away. A Latent Cultist spawns where each one ends.
  3. At 50% health she retreats for the Ritual of Awakening and is immune while Echoes of Jawae tether her. Killing an Echo severs its tether.
  4. Full energy brings Uncoiling and Uncoiled Rage: 150% more attack and movement speed, 500% more damage and taunt immunity.
  5. Tanks take Hollowing Strikes, a stacking Shadow damage over time that also cuts healing received, and Possession Barrage, whose raid damage drops the farther each echo flies.

Editorial summary by TheWoWDB, based on Adventure Guide mechanics as of build 12.1.5.70448.

Phases: Stage One: Soulcoiler Initiation; Intermission: Ritual of Awakening; Stage Two: Uncoiling.

By role

AbilityWhoFlagsWhat to do
Possession BarrageTanksThe echoes fly toward her target and hit softer the farther they travel, so the tank keeps distance from her.
Hollowing StrikesTanksStacking Shadow damage that cuts healing and absorbs received by 5% per stack. Swap tanks before it gets heavy.
Soul TransferTanks, Damage dealersWakes the Echoes of Jawae, then a soul blast hits anyone inside it. Step out.
Tether of AwakeningTanks, Damage dealersImportantNek'zali is immune while tethered. Kill the Echo of Jawae on the other end.
Soulcoil WellHealersNever die inside it, and keep Restless Amani from reaching it.
Soulcoil IgnitionHealersShe triggers Soulcoil Rite every second for 4 seconds. Plan a healing cooldown.
Essence RendHealers, Damage dealersMagicMagic effect: 5 seconds of pull, then a knockback. A Latent Cultist spawns where it ends.
Latent CultistHealers, Damage dealersAdd left behind by Essence Rend. Kill it.
Gravebound AdvanceDamage dealersAmani cannot be killed while this barrier holds. Kill them as soon as it is gone.
Drowned EchoDamage dealersJournal flags: Mythic only.
Soulcoil RiteEveryoneImportantStacking raid damage each time a soul reaches the well. Too many souls is a wipe.
Uncoiled RageEveryoneDeadlyFull-energy buff: 500% more damage and taunt immunity. Treat full energy as the clock.
SoulcoiledEveryoneDeadlyThe claimed player walks to the well and is sacrificed on arrival, triggering Soulcoil Rite.
Vessel of AwakeningEveryoneDeadlyHeroic: dead Amani leave corpses that can be repossessed during the Ritual of Awakening.
Echo of JawaeEveryoneImportantKill each Echo to sever its Tether of Awakening and pull Nek'zali back.

Changes by difficulty

Mythic adds 6 abilities found nowhere else in the journal: Grasping Depths, Immortal Coil, Drowned Echo, Soulcoiler's Curse, Swirling Spirit, Soul Exhaustion.

AbilityWhat the journal marks
Soulcoil RiteChanges on Heroic
Ritual BurnHeroic and Mythic
Vessel of AwakeningHeroic and Mythic
Hungering PyreChanges on Heroic
CremationHeroic and Mythic
Grasping DepthsMythic only
Immortal CoilMythic only
Drowned EchoMythic only
Soulcoiler's CurseMythic only
Swirling SpiritMythic only
Soul ExhaustionMythic only
InvokeChanges on Mythic

Loot. 16 drops in the Adventure Guide. Every drop binds when picked up, so none of it reaches the Auction House.

Long ago, the shadow hunter Nek'zali and her followers were entombed for the blasphemous act of summoning Ula'tek. Restored by the very power she unleashed, she calls the other Soulcoilers from their tombs to serve her once more.

Abilities & Strategy

Overview

As Nek'zali energizes the Soulcoil Well by invoking the Soulcoil Rite, she provokes the Restless Amani to the well. Upon reaching 50% health, Nek'zali retreats to begin the Ritual of Awakening. Destroying Echoes of Jawae removes their Tethers of Awakening and draws her back. Upon reaching full energy, she unwinds the Soulcoil and begins Uncoiling, empowering her with new abilities until her defeat.

Damage Dealers
Healers
Tanks

Stage One: Soulcoiler Initiation

Soulcoil Well
Spell details
Soulcoil Rite
Spell details

On Heroic difficulty, the rite's power afflicts players with Ritual Burn

Uncoiled Rage
Spell details
Soulcoiled
Spell details
Soulcoil Ignition
Spell details
Anguished Echoes
Spell details
Essence Rend
Spell details
Latent Cultist
Spell details
Restless Amani

Ancient spirits return to their corpses, and make their way towards the Soulcoil Well. On Heroic difficulty, Raised Amani corpses remain on the ground upon defeat as Vessels of Awakening.

Vessel of Awakening
Spell details
Gravebound Advance
Spell details
Corpse Blight
Spell details
Possession Barrage
Spell details
Hollowing Strikes
Spell details

Intermission: Ritual of Awakening

Upon reaching 50% health, Nek'zali retreats to the Soulcoil Well and summons an Echo of Jawae that protects her from harm.

Echo of Jawae

A spectral echo that protects Nek'zali from harm. Defeating an Echo of Jawae severs their Tether of Awakening.

Soul Transfer
Spell details
Tether of Awakening
Spell details
Hungering Pyre
Spell details

On Heroic difficulty, Slithering Flame combusts into Cremation upon expiration.

Grasping Depths
Spell details
Immortal Coil
Spell details
Soul Exhaustion
Spell details
Restless Amani

Ancient spirits return to their corpses, and make their way towards the Soulcoil Well. On Heroic difficulty, Raised Amani corpses remain on the ground upon defeat as Vessels of Awakening.

Vessel of Awakening
Spell details
Gravebound Advance
Spell details
Corpse Blight
Spell details

Stage Two: Uncoiling

Nek'zali uncoils the Soulcoil Well, gaining new abilities until defeated.

Uncoiling
Spell details
Uncoiled Rage
Spell details

On Mythic Difficulty, interrupts all spell casts and silences interrupting players for 3 sec.

Latent Cultist
Spell details
Soulcoil Rite
Spell details

On Heroic difficulty, the rite's power afflicts players with Ritual Burn

Essence Rend
Spell details
Latent Cultist
Spell details
Hollowing Strikes
Spell details
Possession Barrage
Spell details

Loot

16 drops · item level 1 to 219 · 9 slots (Back, Chest, Feet, Head, Legs, One-Hand +3 more) · all Bind on Pickup

The Lost Explorers

Strategy

  1. Mor'zahi uses Dark Whispers to control three tortollan explorers: Trader Gebbo, Scrollsage Iku and First Mate Nama.
  2. Breaking his control makes Mor'zahi spend all his energy on Mor'zahi's Command, which repossesses the target with extra abilities. A Disgusting Fish from Gebbo's crates, thrown at a possessed tortollan, does exactly that.
  3. Final Ascension is a slow cast that deals Deadly damage if Mor'zahi finishes it.
  4. Nama gives the explorers United Defense when Iku and Gebbo both stand near him, so keep them apart.
  5. When one explorer dies the others escalate: Gebbo swings Smashing Shovel with knockbacks and Iku casts Cataclysmic Invocation, a raid-wide Fire blast that grows every cast.

Editorial summary by TheWoWDB, based on Adventure Guide mechanics as of build 12.1.5.70448.

By role

AbilityWhoFlagsWhat to do
Shredding ShardsTanksHeavy magic hit on Iku's target that also adds vulnerability to itself. Swap tanks.
United DefenseTanksGranted when Iku and Gebbo are both near Nama. Tank them apart.
Steady StrikesTanksEach Nama attack adds 4% Physical damage on his target for 30 seconds. Swap off high stacks.
Malevolent PresenceHealersMor'zahi pulses Shadow damage on everyone every 2 seconds.
SplintersHealersBleedBleed from stepping on Gebbo's crates. Healers watch whoever opens one.
Icebound FlamesHealersInterrupt, MagicInterrupt Iku. If it lands, dispel the lingering Magic effect.
Mushroom TossDamage dealersBouncy Mushrooms launch you into the air. Use one to clear Blast Wave.
Explosive SurpriseDamage dealersSets off Blast Wave. Get on a Bouncy Mushroom.
Blast WaveDamage dealersDeadlyJump on a Bouncy Mushroom to avoid it.
Burning FlamesDamage dealersFire effect: carry it over Frost patches to clear them.
Piercing FrostDamage dealersFrost damage and a slow for 1 minute or until Fire cancels it. Carry it over Fire patches to clear them.
Mighty ThudDamage dealersNama leaps to three marked players and splits the hit between everyone hit. Miss a mark and the whole raid takes it.
Dark WhispersEveryoneImportantMor'zahi's control over a tortollan. Breaking it starts Mor'zahi's Command.
Final AscensionEveryoneDeadlySlow cast that is Deadly if it finishes. This is the fight's clock.
Throw JunkEveryoneImportantGebbo throws crates. Breaking one costs Splinters but can give a Disgusting Fish.
Disgusting FishEveryoneImportantThrow it at a possessed tortollan to interrupt Mor'zahi.
Smashing ShovelEveryoneDeadlyAfter an ally dies, Gebbo's hits deal extra Physical damage and knock back.
Elemental ExplosionEveryoneImportantRaid-wide Frostfire damage from the fire and frost reaction.
Cataclysmic InvocationEveryoneDeadlyAfter an ally dies, Iku's raid-wide Fire blast grows with every cast. Do not leave her up long.
Relentless EscalationEveryoneDeadlyJournal flags: Deadly.

Changes by difficulty

AbilityWhat the journal marks
SplintersChanges on Mythic
United DefenseHeroic and Mythic

Loot. 14 drops in the Adventure Guide. Every drop binds when picked up, so none of it reaches the Auction House.

A band of tortollans, possessed by spirits, have come to their senses near the sarcophagus of an ancient Soulcoiler. Trapped in the vault, they seek ancient artifacts to protect themselves from further possession by vengeful spirits.

Abilities & Strategy

Overview

Mor'zahi uses Dark Whispers to gain control over a group of tortollan explorers he has lured into the temple. If his control over them is broken, Mor'zahi casts Mor'zahi's Command, expending all of his energy to reassert control and grant the target additional abilities. Mor'zahi inflicts deadly damage if he is allowed to finish casting Final Ascension. Mor'zahi's concentration can be broken if a tortollan he is controlling consumes a Disgusting Fish.

Damage Dealers
Healers
  • Blink Nova inflicts high damage to all players. Players farther from Scrollsage Iku's target receive less damage.
  • Icebound Flames inflicts high damage to a player if Scrollsage Iku is not interrupted, but the lingering effects can be dispelled.
  • Splinters inflicts damage over time to any players who stomp on crates thrown by Trader Gebbo.
Tanks
  • Shredding Shards from Scrollsage Iku inflicts high magic damage and vulnerability to this effect to the current target.
  • First Mate Nama's attacks against his current target gain increasing Physical damage from Steady Strikes.
  • First Mate Nama grants United Defense to the tortollan explorers when Scrollsage Iku and Trader Gebbo are both near him.

Mor'zahi

Dark Whispers
Spell details
Mor'zahi's Command
Spell details
Evil Eyes
Spell details
Malevolent Presence
Spell details
Fishy Feedback
Spell details
Dark Unity
Spell details
Final Ascension
Spell details

Trader Gebbo

Throw Junk
Spell details
Disgusting Fish

A fish found within one of Trader Gebbo's boxes. Tossing it to a possessed tortollan interrupts Mor'zahi and causes him to repossess them with Mor'zahi's Command.

Splinters
Spell details
Relic Rupture
Spell details
Mushroom Toss
Spell details
Bouncy Mushroom

Jumping on a Bouncy Mushroom will bounce a player high into the air but will perturb the mushroom, triggering Fungal Burst soon after.

Fungal Burst
Spell details
Explosive Surprise
Spell details
Concussive Blast
Spell details
Blast Wave
Spell details
Spreading Flames
Spell details
Smashing Shovel
Spell details

Scrollsage Iku

Frostfire Volley
Spell details
Elemental Explosion
Spell details
Burning Flames
Spell details
Fire Patch
Spell details
Piercing Frost
Spell details
Frost Patch
Spell details
Blink Nova
Spell details
Icebound Flames
Spell details
Shredding Shards
Spell details
Cataclysmic Invocation
Spell details

First Mate Nama

United Defense
Spell details
Mighty Thud
Spell details
Aftershock
Spell details
Shell Spin
Spell details
Steady Strikes
Spell details
Relentless Escalation
Spell details

Loot

14 drops · item level 1 to 219 · 8 slots (Feet, Head, One-Hand, Ranged, Shield, Trinket +2 more) · all Bind on Pickup

Ula'tek

Strategy

  1. Caustic Waves sweep the platform: Nature damage on impact plus a stacking 10-second damage over time in the path, and any egg a wave touches hatches at once.
  2. Blightscale Spawn hatch into Blightscale Vipers when they touch venom, and every Viper that hatches hits all players with Putrid Membrane.
  3. Ula'tek must always have someone in melee: Unchecked Rage hits the raid when she cannot melee, Gore Rattle does the same with Rattler Slam, and Mother's Wrath goes raid-wide if her target is out of reach.
  4. Stage Two adds Doomscale Wardens. Their Writhing Gestation turns nearby Spawn into a Blightscale Clutch that grows stronger until it is broken.
  5. Spectral Coils deal raid damage that drops with every player standing at the impact point. Stage Three adds Circling Prey and Serpent's Bite.

Editorial summary by TheWoWDB, based on Adventure Guide mechanics as of build 12.1.5.70448.

Phases: Stage One: Fury of the Serpent Mother; Stage Two: Children of the Doomscale; Intermission: The Shattering; Stage Three: Ula'tek's Ascension.

By role

AbilityWhoFlagsWhat to do
Toxic IncubationTanksJournal flags: Mythic only.
Mother's WrathTanksStone Venom and Hobbled on her target. Stay in her reach or every player gets it.
Rattler SlamTanksDeadlyGore Rattle uses it when nobody is in its melee range. Keep Gore Rattle tanked.
Unchecked RageTanksDeadlyKeep someone in melee at all times or the raid takes Physical damage.
Desperate ThrashTanksNo extra flags in the journal. Hover the name for the ability text.
Doomscale WardenTanksStage Two add that turns nearby Spawn into Clutches. Tank it away from Blightscale Spawn.
Putrid MembraneHealersRaid damage each time a Viper hatches. Fewer hatches, less damage.
Spectral CoilsHealersDamage drops with every player at the impact point. On Heroic, those players get Soul Constrictor.
Necrotic VaporsHealersStacking room-wide Nature damage that grows as she disturbs the pool.
Toxic WombDamage dealersJournal flags: Mythic only.
Ula'tek's BondDamage dealersNo extra flags in the journal. Hover the name for the ability text.
Venomous HeartDamage dealersNo extra flags in the journal. Hover the name for the ability text.
Writhing GestationDamage dealersTurns nearby Spawn into a Clutch that hatches after 20 seconds.
Blightscale ClutchDamage dealersGrows stronger while unbroken. Break it quickly.
Slithering ClutchDamage dealersMythic: clutches crawl toward venom. Stop them before they reach it.
Blightscale SpawnEveryoneImportantEggs hatch on contact with venom. Keep them out of venom and Caustic Waves.
Noxious SplashEveryoneDeadlyJournal flags: Deadly, Mythic only.
Caustic WavesEveryoneDeadlyDodge the waves: impact damage, a stacking 10-second damage over time, and eggs they touch hatch.
Falling DebrisEveryoneDeadlyMove out of the 7-yard impact circles.
Doomscale EggEveryoneImportantJournal flags: Important.
Mass GestationEveryoneImportantJournal flags: Important.
Dread RoarEveryoneDeadlyJournal flags: Deadly.
MaliceEveryoneDeadly, InterruptInterrupt the Warden. Otherwise 6 seconds of raid damage.
Circling PreyEveryoneDeadly, ImportantJournal flags: Deadly.
Calcified CorpseEveryoneDeadlyJournal flags: Deadly.
Fury UnleashedEveryoneDeadlyJournal flags: Deadly.

Changes by difficulty

Mythic adds 13 abilities found nowhere else in the journal: Hardened, Noxious Shell, Noxious Splash, Rancid Yolk, Boiling Venom, Toxic Womb, Blightscale Wretch, Fester Burst, Toxic Incubation, Mother's Boon, Toxic Burn, Revenge, Slithering Clutch.

AbilityWhat the journal marks
Blightscale SpawnChanges on Mythic
Blightscale RawlingChanges on Heroic and Mythic
Poisonous BiteHeroic and Mythic
Blightscale ViperChanges on Heroic
Petrifying StingChanges on Heroic
HardenedMythic only
Noxious ShellMythic only
Noxious SplashMythic only
Rancid YolkMythic only
Boiling VenomMythic only
Acidic ExpulsionChanges on Mythic
Toxic WombMythic only
Blightscale WretchMythic only
Fester BurstMythic only
Toxic IncubationMythic only
Mother's BoonMythic only
Toxic BurnMythic only
Call of the SerpentChanges on Mythic
Gore RattleChanges on Heroic
Spectral CoilsChanges on Heroic
Soul ConstrictorChanges on Heroic
Doomscale EggChanges on Mythic
Ravenous DoomscaleChanges on Mythic
Defect: WeakenedChanges on Mythic
RevengeMythic only
Doomscale WardenChanges on Heroic
Grasping FangsChanges on Heroic
Blightscale ShriekerChanges on Mythic
Slithering ClutchMythic only
Serpent's BiteChanges on Heroic and Mythic
Calcified CorpseChanges on Heroic
Volatile PurgeChanges on Mythic

Loot. 18 drops in the Adventure Guide. Mythic only: Primeval Skyfriend, The Venomous Abyss Argent Trophy. Heroic and Mythic only: The Venomous Abyss Aureate Trophy. Every drop binds when picked up, so none of it reaches the Auction House.

The great shame of the Amani empire. The vast complex of Atal'Utek was created to imprison the weapon that proved to be as much of a threat as the enemy she was intended to destroy. Ula'tek has risen from her ancient slumber and threatens all of Azeroth if she should escape.

Abilities & Strategy

Overview

Ula'tek splashes venom across her platform with Caustic Waves. Any Blightscale Spawn that touch her venom hatches and covers players in a Putrid Membrane. While her slithering children continue to spawn, Ula'tek uses her Spectral Coils to shatter the space. After Ula'tek rails against her prison with Rage of the Shackled she summons her faithful then dives beneath the venom to gather her strength. Ula'tek's Doomscale Wardens move between the Blightscale Spawn imbuing them with Writhing Gestation as the Doomscale Eggs begin to hatch. With her progeny broken, Ula'tek shatters the arena. She continues to use Call of the Serpent to gather her forces while destroying the only safe spaces remaining with Circling Prey.

Damage Dealers
  • Blightscale Spawn hatch a Blightscale Viper when they connect with venom.
  • A Blightscale Clutch grows in power unless destroyed.
  • Doomscale Wardens use Writhing Gestation on nearby Blightscale Spawn.
Healers
  • Every Blightscale Viper hatched inflicts Putrid Membrane to all players.
  • Spectral Coils inflicts damage to everyone that is reduced by the number of players at the impact location.
Tank
  • Ula'tek uses Unchecked Rage while not engaged in melee combat.
  • Ula'tek's Gore Rattle uses Rattler Slam while not engaged in melee combat.
  • Mother's Wrath inflicts damage to everyone while no one is in its area of effect.

Blightscale Spawn

The endless spawn of Ula'tek. These eggs go through rapid gestation and hatch whenever they come into contact with the venom that fills Ula'tek's prison. On Mythic difficulty, Blightscale Spawn are Hardened and cast Noxious Shell on players that pick them up.

Malignant Shell
Spell details
Putrid Membrane
Spell details
Blightscale Rawling

Broken from their shells early, the Blightscale Rawling struggles to survive. On Heroic difficulty, Blightscale Rawlings cast Poisonous Bite on players. On Mythic difficulty, Blightscale Rawlings cast Boiling Venom which grants them the ability to use Acidic Expulsion.

Poisonous Bite
Spell details
Boiling Venom
Spell details
Acidic Expulsion
Spell details
Blightscale Viper

Fully gestated, the Blightscale Viper is a lethal predator. On Heroic difficulty, Blightscale Vipers cast Petrifying Sting on players.

Acidic Burst
Spell details
Petrifying Sting
Spell details
Noxious Shell
Spell details
Noxious Splash
Spell details
Rancid Yolk
Spell details

Stage One: Fury of the Serpent Mother

Toxic Womb
Spell details
Blightscale Wretch
Toxic Incubation
Spell details
Mother's Boon
Spell details
Toxic Burn
Spell details
Caustic Waves
Spell details
Call of the Serpent
Spell details
Mother's Wrath
Spell details
Stone Venom
Spell details
Gore Rattle
Rattler Slam
Spell details
Mephitic Thrash
Spell details
Spectral Coils
Spell details

On Heroic difficulty, Ula'tek casts Soul Constrictor on players that mitigate Spectral Coil's damage.

Necrotic Vapors
Spell details
Ula'tek's Bond
Spell details
Rage of the Shackled
Spell details
Falling Debris
Spell details
Venomous Heart
Spell details
Unchecked Rage
Spell details

Stage Two: Children of the Doomscale

Doomscale Egg
Mass Gestation
Spell details
Hatching Doom
Spell details
Doomscale Shell
Spell details
Ravenous Doomscale
Doomscale Warden
Grasping Fangs
Spell details

On Heroic difficulty, Blight Vein is applied to all players.

Warden's Protection
Spell details
Shadow Molt
Spell details
Writhing Gestation
Spell details
Doomscale Cauldron
Spell details
Blightscale Clutch
Spell details
Blightscale Rawling

Broken from their shells early, the Blightscale Rawling struggles to survive. On Heroic difficulty, Blightscale Rawlings cast Poisonous Bite on players. On Mythic difficulty, Blightscale Rawlings cast Boiling Venom which grants them the ability to use Acidic Expulsion.

Blightscale Viper

Fully gestated, the Blightscale Viper is a lethal predator. On Heroic difficulty, Blightscale Vipers cast Petrifying Sting on players.

Virulent Spit
Spell details
Necrotic Vapors
Spell details
Ula'tek's Bond
Spell details
Rage of the Shackled
Spell details
Falling Debris
Spell details
Venomous Heart
Spell details
Unchecked Rage
Spell details

Intermission: The Shattering

Spectral Coils
Spell details

On Heroic difficulty, Ula'tek casts Soul Constrictor on players that mitigate Spectral Coil's damage.

Soul Constrictor
Spell details
Necrotic Vapors
Spell details

Stage Three: Ula'tek's Ascension

Toxic Womb
Spell details
Blightscale Wretch
Toxic Incubation
Spell details
Mother's Boon
Spell details
Toxic Burn
Spell details
Circling Prey
Spell details
Caustic Waves
Spell details
Call of the Serpent
Spell details
Blightscale Clutch
Spell details
Blightscale Shrieker

As Ula'tek destroys her prison, Blightscale Shriekers rip themselves from their eggs on the ceiling and begin to hunt. On Mythic difficulty, Blightscale Shriekers cast Boiling Venom.

Slithering Clutch

The clutches slither towards the scent of venom.

Serpent's Bite
Spell details

On Heroic difficulty, Calcified Corpse radiates damage to all players.

Calcified Corpse
Spell details
Volatile Purge
Spell details

On Mythic difficulty, Caustic Waves erupt from the player when their aura expires.

Mother's Wrath
Spell details
Stone Venom
Spell details
Necrotic Vapors
Spell details
Ula'tek's Bond
Spell details
Rage of the Shackled
Spell details
Falling Debris
Spell details
Venomous Heart
Spell details
Fury Unleashed
Spell details
Unchecked Rage
Spell details

Loot

18 drops · item level 1 to 219 · 8 slots (Chest, Head, Legs, Neck, One-Hand, Ranged +2 more) · all Bind on Pickup

Collectibles from The Venomous Abyss

1 collectible whose in-game collection entry names The Venomous Abyss as a source.

Battle pets (1)

Quests

1 quest Blizzard’s quest data files under The Venomous Abyss:

Achievements

30 achievements tied to The Venomous Abyss, worth 260 achievement points in total.

Guides and routes on this site that cover The Venomous Abyss.

More Midnight Raids

Other raids from the same expansion.

Recent hotfixes for The Venomous Abyss

  • October 16, 2026 Dungeons and Raids › The Venomous Abyss › The Coiled Altar

    Fixed an issue where the achievement Watch Out Behind You was unable to be completed by raid groups larger than 20 players.

  • October 13, 2026 Dungeons and Raids › The Venomous Abyss › Sszorak

    Increased the time for Sszorak to reach 100 rage by 5 seconds on Mythic difficulty.

  • October 13, 2026 Dungeons and Raids › The Venomous Abyss › The Coiled Altar

    The initial total number of orbs that spawn during Toxic Deluge in Phase 1 reduced to 8 on Mythic difficulty (was 10).

  • October 13, 2026 Dungeons and Raids › The Venomous Abyss › The Coiled Altar

    The number of Virulent Mutations that spawn in Phase 1 reduced to 4 on Mythic difficulty (was 5).

  • October 13, 2026 Dungeons and Raids › The Venomous Abyss › The Coiled Altar

    Virulent Mutation and Mutagenic Venom radius reduced to 6 yards (was 8 yards).

  • October 13, 2026 Dungeons and Raids › The Venomous Abyss › The Coiled Altar

    The number of players Dreadmarch targets reduced to 3 on Mythic difficulty (was 4).

  • October 13, 2026 Dungeons and Raids › The Venomous Abyss › The Coiled Altar

    Manifestations of Dread now immediately display their red glow visuals to their fixated target the moment they began fixating on all difficulties.

  • October 13, 2026 Dungeons and Raids › The Venomous Abyss › The Coiled Altar

    Manifestations of Dread now despawn if their fixated target dies instead of re-fixating on a new player on all difficulties.

Blizzard Entertainment's official hotfix notes, shown in full at the hotfix tracker.

Related

Around The Venomous Abyss

Downloads